ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Capital suscrito no desembolsado, pero no reclamado

English translation: unpaid and uncalled subscribed share capital (capital stock)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Capital suscrito no desembolsado, pero no reclamado
English translation:unpaid and uncalled subscribed share capital (capital stock)
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:36 Jun 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / share capital
Spanish term or phrase: Capital suscrito no desembolsado, pero no reclamado
What's the no reclamado bit? Unclaimed??
Unclaimed subsribed uncalled share capital??

cheers
xx
Anna Moorby DipTrans
unpaid and uncalled subscribed share capital (capital stock)
Explanation:
No reclamado is "uncalled". No desembolsado is "unpaid" or "not paid". Perhaps you could use "unpaid and uncalled."

At the firm I work for, we translate "capital suscrito no desembolsado" as "CAPITAL STOCK SUBSCRIBED BUT NOT PAID" or
"CAPITAL SUBSCRIBED BUT NOT PAID"
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4unpaid and uncalled subscribed share capital (capital stock)
Katherine Matles
5possibilitiesManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5undistributed, unclaimed paid-in/paid-up capitalMargarita Palatnik
4non-called up uncalled capital
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4Not fully paid up subscribed capital stock that is not yet called upJane Lamb-Ruiz
3not paid-up but uncalled outstanding capital
Roxana Cortijo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not paid-up but uncalled outstanding capital


Explanation:
just a guess.-

Roxana Cortijo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-called up uncalled capital


Explanation:
Let's see...
Capital suscrito no desembolsado = uncalled capital
Capital no reclamado (or "no exigido) = non-called up capital

This is my very best guess.
Hope it works!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-22 11:50:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The unvaluable Marina Orellana\'s Gloss!
I should, however, clarify that Marina does not mention \"no reclamado,\" but only \"exigido\" (called-up capital)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-06-22 11:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh! INvaluable, of course!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2005-06-22 12:08:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently it is: Uncalled capital, unissued capital stock

Jargon Management - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The uncalled capital may be regarded as reserve capital. Uncertainty ...
Unissued Capital It refers to authorised capital which has not been issued. ...
www.indiainfoline.com/bisc/jmeu.html - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Share Capital and Prospectuses
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
uncalled capital is that part of the issued capital on which the company has not
... the Companies Act 1985 (for example, in paying up unissued shares to be ...
www.companieshouse.gov.uk/about/pdf/gba6.pdf - Páginas similares

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
unpaid and uncalled subscribed share capital (capital stock)


Explanation:
No reclamado is "uncalled". No desembolsado is "unpaid" or "not paid". Perhaps you could use "unpaid and uncalled."

At the firm I work for, we translate "capital suscrito no desembolsado" as "CAPITAL STOCK SUBSCRIBED BUT NOT PAID" or
"CAPITAL SUBSCRIBED BUT NOT PAID"


Katherine Matles
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: correct..no claims!
5 hrs

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: This is one of the variants I have seen
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: this is what I would say. No reclamado is uncalled
20 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Congrats, Kathy!! Éste fue todo un rompecabezas. No seguí investigando porque tengo mucho trabajo, pero no creo que hubiera podido acertar. Un abracito ;)
3 days21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
undistributed, unclaimed paid-in/paid-up capital


Explanation:
[PDF] 1 of 20 UC - Davis Graduate School of Management Management 205 ...
B) the difference between the net income earned and the dividends paid in a year.
... B) undistributed capital stock. E) none of the above. ...
faculty.gsm.ucdavis.edu/~bmbarber/class/finalspr03.pdf

Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not fully paid up subscribed capital stock that is not yet called up


Explanation:
OK...I don't think you can put all the adjectives in front on this one: I think it means that the capital stock has been subscribed, the company has not yet received full payment for it and has not asked for it either..

I could be wrong..so reclamado means the Company has not yet called it up..in any case, claim/unclaim is a nogo here..recla

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possibilities


Explanation:
I have seen this concept expressed in various English word-combinations
Best regards,
Manuel
---------

subscribed, called-up and unpaid capital

called up share capital not paid

Subscribed capital called but not paid

called-up subscribed capital unpaid

called up share capital not paid: http://studies.hec.fr/object/SEC/file/A/MLJZQASWNKKBYPJMZJLE...
--------

11. Subscribed capital unpaid, showing separately:
- called-up capital (unless national law provides for called-up capital to be included under liabilities, in which case capital called but not yet paid must be included either in this Assets item or in Assets item 14).

14. Subscribed capital called but not paid (unless national law requires that called-up capital be shown under Assets item 11).
http://forum.europa.eu.int/irc/dsis/coded/info/data/coded/en...
--------

[PDF] Wykaz stosowanych pojêæ Index of Terms Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
half of the called-up subscribed capital unpaid in the case of joint stock companies - a positive value,. • half of the called-up subscribed capital unpaid, ...
www.knuife.gov.pl/publikacje/ biulrocz/pojecia_ubezp02.pdf - Páginas similares
------------------

[PDF] Balance sheet Assets Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
called-up capital. 2. 4. subscribed capital unpaid. 0. 0. TOTAL RECEIVABLE FROM
MEMBERS. 2. 4. B) FIXED ASSETS. I. INTANGIBLE ASSETS ...
www.manutencoop.it/ita/ bil/pdf/pdf2001/bil2001_eng_cons.pdf
------------

http://www.google.co.ve/search?q=subscribed, called-up and u...


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16