KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

cuenta de periodificación

English translation: Accruals


00:47 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking group
Spanish term or phrase: cuenta de periodificación
In section of banking group's Consolidated Annual Accounts on the ordinary investment portfolio - in same context as securities fluctuation fund.
MargaBBB
English translation:Accruals
Explanation:
I would say..under Income?..I would not put in the word Account like that in a Financial Statement
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, useful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2AccrualsJane Lamb-Ruiz
4prepayments and accrued income / accruals and deferred income
Nikki Graham
3end-of-period ajustment accountTatty


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuenta de periodificación
Accruals


Explanation:
I would say..under Income?..I would not put in the word Account like that in a Financial Statement

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks, Jane, useful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon
3 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Marina Soldati
42 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cuenta de periodificación
end-of-period ajustment account


Explanation:
This is how I've translate periodifición before,it's pretty vague.
According to one of my dictionaries:
Periodificación (timing)Consiste en la delimitación temporal de las transacciones económicas que refleja la contabilididad, es decir, en la imputación de ingresos y gastos en el período que realmente tienen lugar.

It appeared several times in the document I had to translate and accrual is a current liability on the balance sheet and is charged under expenses in the profit and loss account.

So it depends where you need to put it.

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuenta de periodificación
prepayments and accrued income / accruals and deferred income


Explanation:
Hi there Joyce :-)

In all the work that I have done on annual accounts, I have never seen a very satisfactory translation of this in dicitonaries. While this is indeed the accruals concept (revenue and costs are recognised as they are earned or incurred, not as money is received or paid - Oxford accouting dictionary)

periodificación = procedimiento contable consistente en imputar a cada ejercicio económico los ingresos, gastos y pérdidas que le correspondan independientement del momento en que los cobros o pagos efectivos que se deducen de ellos se relaicen materialmente. (diccionario de contabilidad y finanzas, which, by the way, is not expensive and quite good if you don't have it. I've found it very useful)

in practice, at least in the accounts I've seen, it is divided up into cuentas de periodificación activas and cuentas de periodificación pasivas and the translation depends on whether they are assets or liabilities.

some ideas for possible translation (with my preferred options first):

prepayments and accrued income / prepayments and other non-trade debtors / prepaid expenses and accrued income (assets)

accruals and deferred income / accruals and other non-trade creditors / miscellaneous accounts, deferred income and accrued expenses (liabilities)

Hope this info helps and gives you some ideas and that you can find what is actually used in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs 32 mins (2005-06-24 08:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the dictionary I\'m referring to:

http://www.disjurex.es/libro.asp?libro=11012


Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marybro: curious about the dictionary you cited...I couldn't find a reference under the title you gave at Barnes & Noble, Borders/Walden...who is the author..or do you have the 10 digit ISBN#............THANK YOU Nikki ,for the ISBN # (:>)
10 hrs
  -> ISBN: 84-8055-254-9. There are very good explanations in Spanish, but some of the translations are a bit dodgy. They do, however, point you in the right direction. There is no author, only a general coordinator. Hope this helps :-)