ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Condiciones de pago

English translation: payment terms

07:33 Jun 23, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Credit terms
Spanish term or phrase: Condiciones de pago
Could you kindly translate this into English for me to understand?
Mediante efectos aceptados y domiciliados en una cuenta corriente bancaria con vencimientos a 30, 60 y 90 días como máximo de la fecha de la factura. Precios según tarifas y condiciones.Pueden estudiarse operaciones a mayor plazo de los indicados mediante efectos avalados por la entidad bancaria con el correspondiente recargo financiero por aplazamiento, así como operaciones de Leasing, las cuales se beneficiarán de nuestras bonificaciones según sea la forma de cobro
Marianna
English translation:payment terms
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Altrum
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3payment terms
Altrum
5terms and conditions of payment
David Hollywood
4 +1payment terms
Carmen Schultz
5Te envío con todo gusto una propuesta más abajo.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
payment terms


Explanation:


Altrum
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs

agree  Sery
6 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
6 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment terms


Explanation:
terms as in "Terms and Conditions" appearing in a loan, credit or payment agreement

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
6 hrs
  -> gracias

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Te envío con todo gusto una propuesta más abajo.


Explanation:
Payment terms

By means of accepted effects lodged in a bank account with due dates of 30, 60 and 90 days maximum-invoice date. Prices according to rates and terms. Larger deadlines operations other than indicated to be considered according to effects endorsed by the bank entity, with corresponding deferment financing increase, as well as Leasing operations, which will be benefited from our bonifications depending on the collecting form.





Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terms and conditions of payment


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-23 07:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Terms and Conditions for Payment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-23 07:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

condiciones = terms and conditions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 16 mins (2005-06-24 07:50:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although you might think \" terms\" \"terms and conditions\" is the right term :)

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 587