KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

comunes entre sí

English translation: All shares shall be common shares of equal value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comunes entre sí
English translation:All shares shall be common shares of equal value
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

23:33 Jul 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: comunes entre sí
Todas las acciones serán de igual valor, comunes entre sí, de clase única y no pagarán intereses, primas, ni amortizaciones y sólo devengarán dividendos cuando así lo decida la Asamblea General de Accionistas.
alebriones
All shares shall be common shares of equal value
Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así. Una sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-16 23:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también:

All shares shall be common shares of equal face value
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3All shares shall be common shares of equal value
Adriana de Groote
5 +1shall have the same face value orJane Lamb-Ruiz
4all of them commoncorey2
3without preference between them
Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comunes entre sí
shall have the same face value or


Explanation:
one way to say it..all shares shall have the same face value

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunes entre sí
all of them common


Explanation:
This sounds best to my ear. Or, you could leave out the "all of them" part, since that idea is already stated in the beginning of the sentence.

corey2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comunes entre sí
All shares shall be common shares of equal value


Explanation:
Yo lo pondría así. Una sugerencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-16 23:45:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también:

All shares shall be common shares of equal face value

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias!

agree  Tatty: be common/ordinary (UK) and of equal face/par value, just to avoid the repetition, though not necessary by any means.
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Tatty!

agree  Philippe Maillard
12 hrs
  -> Reitero mis agradecimientos, Philippe

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comunes entre sí
without preference between them


Explanation:
In the sense of "common shares" as opposed to Preferred shares

Common share
The basic share in a company. Typically, common shares have voting rights and a pro rata right to any dividends declared. They differ from preferred shares which, by definition, carry some kind of right or privilege above the common shares (eg. first to receive any dividends).

Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish