KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

no pagarán primas, ni amortizaciones

English translation: no interest, premium or amortisation shall be paid in repect of them


00:40 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: no pagarán primas, ni amortizaciones
Todas las acciones serán de igual valor, comunes entre sí, de clase única y no pagarán intereses, primas, ni amortizaciones y sólo devengarán dividendos cuando así lo decida la Asamblea General de Accionistas.

Do shares pay premiums or does this mean "bear"? Thank in advance
alebriones
English translation:no interest, premium or amortisation shall be paid in repect of them
Explanation:
Then I'd start a fresh sentence for the second part.
Premiums and bonuses are synonymes.

HTH
Selected response from:

Tatty
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2no interest, premium or amortisation shall be paid in repect of themTatty
4 +2shall not pay any bonuses or return of principal
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no pagarán primas, ni amortizaciones
shall not pay any bonuses or return of principal


Explanation:
no pagarán intereses, primas, ni amortizaciones = shall not pay any interest, bonuses or return of principal

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Philippe Maillard
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philippe.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no pagarán primas, ni amortizaciones
no interest, premium or amortisation shall be paid in repect of them


Explanation:
Then I'd start a fresh sentence for the second part.
Premiums and bonuses are synonymes.

HTH

Tatty
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  verbis
11 days
  -> Thank you!