KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sentence fragment

English translation: rephrasing


14:09 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: sentence fragment
Las partes pactan expresamente que el Banco determinará libremente las operaciones que tenga con el/los Titular/es ****a cuyo pago aplicará las cantidades que reciba o queden disponibles por cualquier concepto a favor de éste/os****.

I need an interpretation:

what does CUYO refer back to?

Any help with composing the sentence fragment would be appraciated:-)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:rephrasing
Explanation:
Hi, Lia.
”cuyo” refers to “las operaciones que (el Banco) tenga con el/los Titular/es”:
You can rephrase it as follows:

El Banco aplicará las cantidades que reciba del Titular, o que queden disponibles por cualquier concepto a favor de éste (del Titular) al pago de las operaciones que el Banco tenga con el Titular, las cuales (las operaciones) serán determinadas libremente por el Banco.

Hope it helps; surely you can express it in English better than I/me.
Best regards,
Manuel
Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Really the perfect answer, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2rephrasingManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 +1ver sug.
Xenia Wong
4crediting the amouts received or (....) in his/her/their favor (a favor del o los Titulares)
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ver sug.


Explanation:
...the bank will freely determine the transactions to be held with XXX and will apply the these (transactions) the amounts received in their favor ...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: getting clearer and clearer...:)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philippe.....I can always do better.....xen

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rephrasing


Explanation:
Hi, Lia.
”cuyo” refers to “las operaciones que (el Banco) tenga con el/los Titular/es”:
You can rephrase it as follows:

El Banco aplicará las cantidades que reciba del Titular, o que queden disponibles por cualquier concepto a favor de éste (del Titular) al pago de las operaciones que el Banco tenga con el Titular, las cuales (las operaciones) serán determinadas libremente por el Banco.

Hope it helps; surely you can express it in English better than I/me.
Best regards,
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Really the perfect answer, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria
42 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Yvonne Becker
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Yvonne.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crediting the amouts received or (....) in his/her/their favor (a favor del o los Titulares)


Explanation:
Creo que ya explicaron el sentido de la frase, pero te ofrezco una posible traducción simplificando un poco las cosas.

O sea, el banco va a acreditar las cantidades recibidas a los Titulares, a su favor. Como está al final, no es necesario ponerlo dos veces.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209