KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

factura de negociación

English translation: settlement invoice


17:35 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: factura de negociación
3.6. DESCUENTO DE UNA REMESA DE EFECTOS

En ocasiones no se descuentan los efectos de uno en uno, sino que se acude al banco con un conjunto de ellos, una remesa de efectos, agrupados por períodos temporales, para descontarlos conjuntamente en las mismas condiciones generales.

El documento en el que se liquida el descuento de la remesa se denomina ***factura de negociación***.

The EN equivalent?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:settlement invoice
Explanation:
i would say..these are discount notes?

Billing Invoice Entry. -. Debit Note Entry. -. Recursive Billing Entry ... Credit Note Entry. -. Payment Commitment reminder. -. Payment Settlement Entry ...
www.chevalier-itech.com/asd/TradeAndAcc.htm - 110k - Cached - Similar pages


Sales Ledger - Free Tutorial - Beginners.co.ukTo offer this customer an early settlement discount, enter the percentage ... credit notes sent a customer and the money received from them. First Invoice ...
tutorials.beginners.co.uk/read/category/107/id/438/p/2 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks Jane:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2settlement invoiceJane Lamb-Ruiz
4negotiable invoice
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
factura de negociación
settlement invoice


Explanation:
i would say..these are discount notes?

Billing Invoice Entry. -. Debit Note Entry. -. Recursive Billing Entry ... Credit Note Entry. -. Payment Commitment reminder. -. Payment Settlement Entry ...
www.chevalier-itech.com/asd/TradeAndAcc.htm - 110k - Cached - Similar pages


Sales Ledger - Free Tutorial - Beginners.co.ukTo offer this customer an early settlement discount, enter the percentage ... credit notes sent a customer and the money received from them. First Invoice ...
tutorials.beginners.co.uk/read/category/107/id/438/p/2 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks Jane:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
factura de negociación
negotiable invoice


Explanation:
a negotiable invoice or a negotiable bill.

ce51-94 - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Description of goods exported, Value of goods as declared by the exporters in
the negotiable invoice in foreign exchange in words & figures ...
www.cbec.gov.in/cae/excise/cx-act/cent51-94.htm - 29k

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 67