KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

enjugar o cancelar las pérdidas

English translation: sustain or write off the losses


18:09 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / M&A document - stock market- Colombian company by-laws
Spanish term or phrase: enjugar o cancelar las pérdidas
Funciones de la asamblea de accionistas:

a)
b)
c)
d) examinar o aprobar o improbar los estatutos financieros a fin de ejercicio y fenecer o glosar las cuentas que con ellos deben presentarse;
e)aceptar las cuentas que deben presentar los administradores.
....
k) determinar la manera de enjugar o cancelar las pérdidas, si las hubiere, conforme a lo dispuesto por el artículo 456 del código de comercio

Agradezco su ayuda ... saludos
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:sustain or write off the losses
Explanation:
I would say
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thanks a lot once more, Jane!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sustain or write off the lossesJane Lamb-Ruiz
4wipe out / settle
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enjugar o cancelar las pérdidas
wipe out / settle


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enjugar o cancelar las pérdidas
sustain or write off the losses


Explanation:
I would say

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Thanks a lot once more, Jane!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr
  -> No me contestastes..estás enfadada?? :)

agree  Philippe Maillard
20 hrs