KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

calidad de accionista

English translation: shareholder status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calidad de accionista
English translation:shareholder status
Entered by: Maria Boschero

21:38 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: calidad de accionista
Títulos: Las acciones se emitirán en forma noinativa y/o al portador, a elección del titular. Las acciones estarán representadas por títulos que servirán para acreditar y transmitir la calidad de accionista.

...shall serve to evidence and convey the ownership of such shares?
alebriones
shareholder status
Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-17 21:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The qualifications for shareholder status should be discussed in the ... Since one of the primary benefits of shareholder status in many practices is the ...
www.gknet.com/publicationDetail.aspx?id=47 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-17 21:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance, the necessary section 1248 shareholder status and controlled foreign corporation status may be satisfied immediately after the deemed section ...
www.regulations.gov/freddocs/05-10267.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-17 21:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although their shareholder status results from a variety of circumstances, it is important in each case to make their relationship with the corporation and ...
www.poynerspruill.com/infocenter/ General_Corporate/minshare.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shareholder status
Maria Boschero
4 +1shareholdership
Marina Soldati


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholdership


Explanation:
[PDF] Keep quiet or speak out?
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Active shareholdership goes further than active voting and further than ...
Is active shareholdership confined to Dutch companies or companies in ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-17 21:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I´ve found many references in goggle, buy I´m not sure whether it´s used in agreement or legal pappers

http://www.google.com.ar/search?hl=es&q="shareholdership"&bt...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-17 21:46:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I meant \"but I´m not\"


    Reference: http://www.rabobank.com/Images/Casestudy_06uk_tcm25-11424.pd...
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Thanks so much xen, sleep well

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shareholder status


Explanation:
Una opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-17 21:41:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The qualifications for shareholder status should be discussed in the ... Since one of the primary benefits of shareholder status in many practices is the ...
www.gknet.com/publicationDetail.aspx?id=47 - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-17 21:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance, the necessary section 1248 shareholder status and controlled foreign corporation status may be satisfied immediately after the deemed section ...
www.regulations.gov/freddocs/05-10267.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-17 21:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although their shareholder status results from a variety of circumstances, it is important in each case to make their relationship with the corporation and ...
www.poynerspruill.com/infocenter/ General_Corporate/minshare.asp - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Henry! : )

agree  Philippe Maillard
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Philippe! : )