KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

alta/baja

English translation: registration/de-registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alta/baja
English translation:registration/de-registration
Entered by: Simon Brown

21:45 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: alta/baja
tipo de declaración:

Alta

Baja

How to translate these terms with succinct nouns in EN????????? (it's for a table)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
registration/de-registration
Explanation:
Always a tricky one this... but this is my suggestion if you want to keep it short.
Selected response from:

Simon Brown
Grading comment
Very nice, Simon, I'll go for those:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1registration/de-registration
Simon Brown
4High/Low
Maria
3above/ below
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High/Low


Explanation:
without more context, I would say that's it! ;o)

Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration/de-registration


Explanation:
Always a tricky one this... but this is my suggestion if you want to keep it short.

Simon Brown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Very nice, Simon, I'll go for those:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McMullen
18 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
above/ below


Explanation:
not nouns in fact. Hope it helps. What kind of declaration is meant, by the way?
Good luck, Lia Fail!
Glossary of Election Terms. Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC)
... the option of voting above the line for a single group, or voting below the ... Four main types of declaration votes exist. Votes cast prior to election ...
www.abc.net.au/elections/ federal/2004/guide/glossary.htm


    www.abc.net.au/elections/ federal/2004/guide/glossary.htm
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24