KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Reuniones no presenciales

English translation: Teleconference meetings, Meetings by teleconference


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Reuniones no presenciales
English translation:Teleconference meetings, Meetings by teleconference
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:02 Jul 17, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / M&A document - stock market- Colombian company by-laws
Spanish term or phrase: Reuniones no presenciales
Reuniones no presenciales. Habrá reunión de la asamblea general de accionistas cuando por cualquier medio todos los accionistas puedan deliberar o decidir por comunicación simultánea o sucesiva y esto pueda probarse.

No puedo recordar el término exacto...gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Teleconference meetings, Meetings by teleconference
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Teleconference meetings, Meetings by teleconference
Henry Hinds
5 +1remote conferencingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4action without a meetingcolemh
4Virtual meetings in absentiaxxxAdrian MM.
4Distance/Teleconferencing
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Teleconference meetings, Meetings by teleconference


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina.

agree  Philippe Maillard
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philippe.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Distance/Teleconferencing


Explanation:
Distance Conferencing allows for learning and knowledge exchanges using computers
and telecommunications. Distance Conferencing technology is versatile. ...
www.humtech.com/opm/grtl/ols/ols10.cfm - 21k - Cached

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 8 mins (2005-07-18 00:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With easy access to computer (video) camaras, \"teleconferencing\" might be on the decline these days. A fast Internet connection and a computer camara may be all some companies need. Distance conferencing, in this context, might be a better fit, as it\'s the more general of the two terms suggested thus far. :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remote conferencing


Explanation:
the In term...

as in all these examples:
Efficient communication in remote conferencing is best served by all ... In remote conferencing interpreters must not work more than 3 hours a day. ...
www.aiic.net/ViewPage.cfm/article85 - 16k - Jul 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Remote Conferencing: the point of view of the Technical and Health ...The Technical and Health Committee has been cooperating regularly with the International Standardization Organization (ISO) to establish standards for ...
www.aiic.net/ViewPage.cfm/article1107 - 19k - Jul 16, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Knowledge Management Peer-to-Peer Remote ConferencingThis white paper presents P,PConference, aP,P remote conferencing tool which has been developed at the University of Bari, In the next sections, ...
knowledgemanagement.ittoolbox.com/ documents/document.asp?i=2825 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Committee Meetings: Remote conferencing equipmentorcalogo, Committee Meetings: Remote conferencing equipment ... can do dial-up video conferencing over regular analog lines, of course the remote site needs ...
www.orbiscascade.org/staffhome/ meetings-remote_conf.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


ALA | Remote ConferencingRemote Conferencing. By Richard W. Boss. Remote conferencing—including teleconferencing (a conference telephone call), video conferencing (a conference with ...
www.ala.org/ala/pla/plapubs/technotes/remote.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages


Remote Conferencing, Tech Notes from the American Library ...Remote conferencing—including teleconferencing (a conference telephone call), video conferencing (a conference with audio and video images carried over ...
www.ivci.com/international_ videoconferencing_news_121604.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] White Paper Peer-to-Peer Remote ConferencingFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
This white paper presents P2PConference, a P2P remote conferencing tool which has ... support for remote conferencing by adding the following features: ...
www.di.uniba.it/~lanubile/papers/ p2pconf%20white%20paper%20200401.pdf - Similar pages


Zvon - RFC 1453 [A Comment on Packet Video Remote Conferencing and ...The challenges of remote conferencing is an application whose challenges may be ... Remote conferencing would permit imaging applications for life sciences ...
www.zvon.org/tmRFC/RFC1453/Output/chapter2.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


RCWG Home PageThe Remote Conferencing Working Group advances collaborative video conferencing for both conference rooms and the desktop. Both ISDN and Internet MBONE ...
www1.es.net/hypertext/committees/rcwg.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages





Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fastwords
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Virtual meetings in absentia


Explanation:
Virtual and tele-conferencing meeting already in the KudoZ. glossary.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/142562?keyword=Reunion+no+presenci...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action without a meeting


Explanation:
No se refiere específicamente a teleconferencias.

Artículo 42. Reuniones no presenciales. Siempre que ello se pueda probar, habrá reunión de la asamblea general cuando por cualquier medio los propietarios de bienes privados o sus representantes o delegados puedan deliberar y decidir por comunicación simultánea o sucesiva de conformidad con el quórum requerido para el respectivo caso. En este último caso, la sucesión de comunicaciones deberá ocurrir de manera inmediata de acuerdo con el medio empleado, de lo cual dará fe el revisor fiscal de la copropiedad.
http://www.secretariasenado.gov.co/leyes/SC318_02.HTM

Action Without A Meeting
3.11 Action Taken by Directors Without a Meeting:
Any action required or permitted to be taken at a meeting of the Board may be taken without a meeting if a written consent setting forth the action to be taken is signed by each of the Directors or the Board uses the computer bulletin board as set forth in Section 3.12. Any such written consent shall be inserted in the minute book as if it were the minutes of a Board meeting.
http://www.apcug.net/APCUG/paper/byl3_11.htm

How to Conduct Board Meetings and Take Board Action Without a Meeting ...
may prohibit a nonprofit corporation from taking Board action without a meeting. ...
www.fraserlawfirm.com/Publications/ Business/BS-ActNoMtg.html


    Reference: http://www.pccpolo.com/htmldocs/AIPF/aipf_bylaw_2.html
colemh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16