KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

al tenedor de las mismas si

English translation: the holder of such shares/stock if


03:28 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: al tenedor de las mismas si
Accionistas: La sociedad considerará como accionista al inscrito como tal en el registro correspondiente, si sus acciones fueren nominativas, y al tenedor de las mismas si las acciones fueren al portador. La exhibición de los títulos será necesaria para ejercer los derechos que confieren las acciones al portador pero podrá sustituirse por la presentación de una constancia de depósito en una institución bancaria
alebriones
English translation:the holder of such shares/stock if
Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-18 03:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company will grant the status of shareholder to those persons registered as such in the corresponding registry/record if their shares are registered, and to the holders of such shares if they are bearer/transferable shares.
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5the holder of such shares/stock if
Daniel Coria
5the holder thereof if
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the holder of such shares/stock if


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2005-07-18 03:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The company will grant the status of shareholder to those persons registered as such in the corresponding registry/record if their shares are registered, and to the holders of such shares if they are bearer/transferable shares.

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina...

agree  isabel meyer
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel...

agree  Adriana de Groote
47 mins
  -> Gracias, Adriana...

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Philippe...

agree  Isabel Vazquez
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Isabel...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the holder thereof if


Explanation:
La sociedad considerará como accionista al inscrito como tal en el registro correspondiente, si sus acciones fueren nominativas, y al tenedor de las mismas si las acciones fueren al portador. =
The company shall consider as a shareholder, anyone registered in the appropriate record if the shareholder has registered shares, and the holder thereof if they are bearer shares.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795