KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

en el ejercicio de sus funciones

English translation: in the exercise of its functions


06:11 Jul 18, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: en el ejercicio de sus funciones
La exhibición de los títulos será necesaria para ejercitar los derechos que confiren las acciones al portador pero podrá sustituirse por la presentación de una constancia de depósito en una institución bancaria o por certificación de que los títulos se encuentran a disposición de una autoridad en el ejercicio de sus funciones.
alebriones
English translation:in the exercise of its functions
Explanation:
literal works OK here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 07:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have been placed at a the disposal (to enable it to use them) in exercising its (official) functions
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in the exercise of its functionsxxxCMJ_Trans
5in the performance of its duties
Henry Hinds
5in the exercise of his (or her) dutiescorey2
5in exercise of its dutiesSam Rios
4in the line of duty / while performing their duties / in the exercise of the duties vested on ...
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the exercise of its functions


Explanation:
literal works OK here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-18 07:37:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have been placed at a the disposal (to enable it to use them) in exercising its (official) functions

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs

agree  Giles Bickford
3 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in exercise of its duties


Explanation:
Example [in context]
http://www.essex.ac.uk/armedcon/story_id/000129.htm

Googled:
http://www.google.com/search?q="in exercise of its duties"&s...

Sam Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the exercise of his (or her) duties


Explanation:
función (tarea, deber): "en el ejercicio de sus funciones" = in the performance of her duties, while carrying out her duties

[Source: Oxford Spanish Dictionary]

corey2
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the line of duty / while performing their duties / in the exercise of the duties vested on ...


Explanation:
algunos ejemplos que pueden ayudarte...
Saludos,


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the performance of its duties


Explanation:
de una autoridad en el ejercicio de sus funciones = of an authority in the performance of its duties

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795