KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

desdoblamiento de acciones

English translation: stock split


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desdoblamiento de acciones
English translation:stock split
Entered by: bigedsenior

05:05 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / By-laws/M&A documents/Colombian & Peruvian companies
Spanish term or phrase: desdoblamiento de acciones
... se anotará la creación, emisión de acciones cualquiera sea su forma de representación; las transferencias, canjes y desdoblamiento de acciones.

thanks
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
stock splits
Explanation:
That is the term used.
-mail service intended to provide forecasts of possible stock splits before they are announced. Provides suggestions on trading strategy for each forecast.
www.stocksplits.net/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Stock Splits Stock splits occur when a public company issues more shares of stock to existing shareholders. In a 2-for-1 stock split, a company issues another share for ...
investsmart.coe.uga.edu/C001759/guide/basics4.htm

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
De nuevo, un suplicio decidir. Todas sus respuestas fueron muy buenas. ¡Muchísimas gracias a todos/as!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5stock splits
bigedsenior
5 +3share splitting
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5share split / splitting of shares / stock split
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4splitting (to fraction) the shares
Maria


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
splitting (to fraction) the shares


Explanation:
Creoque se trata de esto, Luis.



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
share splitting


Explanation:
PDF] Notice of Share Splitting
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Any requirements for this share splitting shall be decided by a ... of share splitting and the total number of stocks issued as of the date of assignment ...
www.arisawa.co.jp/en/topics/pdf/20050221en.pdf - Páginas similares

Tokyo Electron | News Issuance of Share Subscription Rights as ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In the event of the share splitting or consolidation, the number of shares will be adjusted pursuant to the formula below; provided, however, ...
www.tel.com/eng/news/pr/2005/20050512a.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

03-169 MIM Holdings and Xstrata - Australian Securities & ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and Investments Commission (ASIC) has today announced that it will take into account the current activities, including rumours of share splitting, around the ...
asic.gov.au/asic/ASIC_PUB.NSF/print/ 03-169+MIM+Holdings+and+Xstrata?opendocument - 5k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-07-19 05:11:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Buena suerte, Luiroi!

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
5 hrs

agree  Marina Soldati
7 hrs

agree  Malena Garcia
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
stock splits


Explanation:
That is the term used.
-mail service intended to provide forecasts of possible stock splits before they are announced. Provides suggestions on trading strategy for each forecast.
www.stocksplits.net/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Stock Splits Stock splits occur when a public company issues more shares of stock to existing shareholders. In a 2-for-1 stock split, a company issues another share for ...
investsmart.coe.uga.edu/C001759/guide/basics4.htm



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297
Grading comment
De nuevo, un suplicio decidir. Todas sus respuestas fueron muy buenas. ¡Muchísimas gracias a todos/as!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
3 hrs
  -> thanks, Mj

agree  Brigith Guimarães: yes
4 hrs
  -> thanks, brigith

agree  Mar�a Jimena Gonz�lez
7 hrs
  -> thanks, MJG

agree  Xenia Wong
9 hrs
  -> thanks, Xen

agree  corey2
10 hrs
  -> thanks, corey2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
share split / splitting of shares / stock split


Explanation:
Cualquiera de las tres opciones sería correcta.
Saludos,


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 994