KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

no excederá del que restaba cumplir al reemplazado

English translation: shall not exceed the pending office time of the substituted director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no exceder� del que restaba cumplir al reemplazado
English translation:shall not exceed the pending office time of the substituted director
Entered by: MPGS

15:04 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / By-laws/M&A documents/Colombian & Peruvian companies
Spanish term or phrase: no excederá del que restaba cumplir al reemplazado
Duración del cargo: Los directores serán nombrados por el término de tres años, salvo las designaciones hechas para completar el período de otros directores, en cuyo caso el mandato del reemplazante no excederá del que restaba cumplir al reemplazado.

Gracias por su ayuda con esta frase
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
shall not exceed the pending office time of the substituted director
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2005-07-28 08:12:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)
Selected response from:

MPGS
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4shall not exceed the pending office time of the substituted directorMPGS
5 +1shall not exceed the remaining term of the director who is being replaced or replaced directorJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no excederá del que restaba cumplir al reemplazado
shall not exceed the remaining term of the director who is being replaced or replaced director


Explanation:
it is term....people are appointed to a job position, here government?? or a business, for a Term..a three-year term, a two-year term, etc.

also, not substitute or substitution..this is called Replacement..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
18 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
no excederá del que restaba cumplir al reemplazado
shall not exceed the pending office time of the substituted director


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 days (2005-07-28 08:12:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

gracias a tod@s :)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 min
  -> muchas gracias Marina :)

agree  Malena Garcia
14 mins
  -> Malega , muchas gracias :)

agree  Roberto Hall
19 mins
  -> muchas gracias Roberto :)

agree  Philippe Maillard
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, PhilippeM :)