KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

concursos de precios o méritos

English translation: call for bids (from precualified firms) and for prices


18:13 Jul 19, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / By-laws/M&A documents/Colombian & Peruvian companies
Spanish term or phrase: concursos de precios o méritos
la compañía podrá participar en licitaciones y concursos de precios o méritos, públicos o privados, que convoque cualquier entidad estatal, empresa pública y/o privada...
Gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:call for bids (from precualified firms) and for prices
Explanation:
(also called an invitation to prequalify)

As per Marina Orellana,

"concurso de méritos: call for prices and description of firm's experience; invitation to prequalify;

concurso de precios: call for bids from prequalified firms

Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3call for bids (from precualified firms) and for prices
Maria
4(open) bidding process(es)
Marcelo González
4price bids / tenders or merits
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concursos de precios o méritos
price bids / tenders or merits


Explanation:
Perhaps..

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
concursos de precios o méritos
call for bids (from precualified firms) and for prices


Explanation:
(also called an invitation to prequalify)

As per Marina Orellana,

"concurso de méritos: call for prices and description of firm's experience; invitation to prequalify;

concurso de precios: call for bids from prequalified firms



Maria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks a lot everyone!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
27 mins

agree  Patrice
28 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concursos de precios o méritos
(open) bidding process(es)


Explanation:
DoD News: It's an open bidding process for all companies; it's not restricted to American ...
www.au.af.mil/au/awc/awcgate/dod/tr20040114-1144.htm

A standard, open bidding process could take six months or more -- "too long" ... On Monday, USAID announced its first contract for work in Iraq: $4.8 ...
www.corpwatch.org/article.php?id=6129 - 25k

USAID has also signed a $7.9 million initial contract...awarded without an open bidding process, ...
www.memagazine.org/backissues/ june03/features/rbldiraq/rbldiraq.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24