KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

prueba de rendimiento

English translation: yield test


17:57 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: prueba de rendimiento
Se trata de un estudio de factibilidad, uno de los items dice:

A) Estados Financieros
- Prueba de Liquidez
- Prueba de Solvencia
- Prueba de Rendimiento

Muchas gracias...
Veronica Martinez Lozada
English translation:yield test
Explanation:
FAS 111: Rescission of FASB Statement No. 32 and Technical Corrections
85, Yield Test for Determining whether a Convertible Security Is a Common ...
(1) Footnote 20 is deleted (effectively superseded for finance companies by ...
www.pwccomperio.com/CONTENTS/ ENGLISH/EXTERNAL/US/FASB_OP/FAS111.HTM - 90k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

yolanda Speece
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2yield testyolanda Speece
5profitability proof
Philippe Maillard
4 +1performance test
Marcelo González


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yield test


Explanation:
FAS 111: Rescission of FASB Statement No. 32 and Technical Corrections
85, Yield Test for Determining whether a Convertible Security Is a Common ...
(1) Footnote 20 is deleted (effectively superseded for finance companies by ...
www.pwccomperio.com/CONTENTS/ ENGLISH/EXTERNAL/US/FASB_OP/FAS111.HTM - 90k - Cached - Similar pages



yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebe Martorella
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance test


Explanation:
In Sasea Finance Ltd (in Liquidation) v KPMG (formerly KPMG Peat Marwick McLintock... The characteristic performance test is said to have origins in both ...
www.pcbsols.com/links/combating.htm - 141k - Cached - Similar pages

OALJ Law Library, DOT, Professional, Technical, and Managerial ...
... operation, and solvency of financial institutions: Schedules audits ...Develops specifications and performance test requirements to facilitate ...
www.oalj.dol.gov/public/dot/refrnc/dot01d.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-07-20 19:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Depending on the context, other options might be \"proof of perfomance\" and \"proof of performance test\"

solvency has been made to the particular seller in ... requiring HomePlace to comply with the proof of performance. requirements. www.deb.uscourts.gov/Opinions/ 2003/Waccamaw%20v%20PHD.pdf

...to the satisfaction of the Grantor, the financial solvency of the... of the Grantee’s annual proof of performance tests conducted pursuant to ...
www.swisheria.org/chap113.htm - 135k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 44 mins (2005-07-20 20:41:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ya que se trata de un estudio de factibilidad, lo más probable es que \"prueba\" sea \"test\", por lo que me quedo con mi primera sugerencia (la de \"performance test\"). :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profitability proof


Explanation:
Proceeding to a feasibility study of a project, the project owner must demonstrate the profitability of the whole operation.

Managed Services - Proof of Profitability: Business Case for ...
PROOF OF PROFITABILITY: THE BUSINESS CASE FOR MANAGED SERVICES ... MANAGED SERVICES
PROFITABILITY/ROI TOOL FOR SERVICE PROVIDERS ...
www.cisco.com/.../ns341/ns121/ns310/networking_ solutions_audience_business_benefit0900aecd801f8eee.html - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

How to Finance Your Invention or Great Idea by Jack Lander ...
"Solid" means following the profitability proof sequence. Job shops as manufacturing
partners. The key to attracting and holding strategic partners. ...
www.atlasbooks.com/marktplc/rr01174.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Misys reprint.pmd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Proof of Profitability. University medical center increases laboratory revenue.
and improves operational processes with outreach services. ...
www.misyshealthcare.com/ resources/proof+of+profitability.pdf - Similar pages

[Proof of profitability: consultation goes before recourse ...
[Proof of profitability: consultation goes before recourse. Judgement of the
Rheinland-Pfalz Higher Social Court of 20 April 1995] [Article in German] ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=8925766&dopt=Abstract - Similar pages



Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4