KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

ahorristas

English translation: depositors/savers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ahorristas
English translation:depositors/savers
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

22:08 Jul 20, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: ahorristas
razón por la cual los Bancos no iban a poder hacer frente a sus obligaciones y por lo tanto los ahorristas como Yo en dolares, iban a perder todos sus ahorros

Hola colegaZ. ¿Les parece que "financial investors" sería apropiado?
Gracias
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
depositors
Explanation:
I would use *depositors* here
or maybe *savers*

Russia's Diddled Depositors Fight Persistently For Their Rights
ARCO pledges to pay back depositors of failed banks ... government agency assigned to bail out failed banks has promised to compensate partially the depositors of those banks. ...
www.russiajournal.com/fan/russia_883_1508_news.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-20 22:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GN Online: Depositors furious as bank collapses
... But now it\'s a bank, the Krushi Urban Cooperative Bank, that has hit the headlines, when ... The bank did not open on Saturday, tipping off the depositors that their nest ...
www.gulf-news.com/Articles/print.asp?ArticleID=24551


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-20 22:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Banks obtain funds from savers primarily in the form of bank deposits ... Banks invest the funds from deposits primarily into bank loans (67% of bank assets). ...
www.economics.sbs.ohio-state.edu/marshall/econ520sp02/rtf/m...
Selected response from:

TranslateThis
United States
Grading comment
OK, then, savers. Thank you TranslateThis et al! Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7depositorsTranslateThis
5 +1(savings) account holders
Marcelo González
4investorsRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
depositors


Explanation:
I would use *depositors* here
or maybe *savers*

Russia's Diddled Depositors Fight Persistently For Their Rights
ARCO pledges to pay back depositors of failed banks ... government agency assigned to bail out failed banks has promised to compensate partially the depositors of those banks. ...
www.russiajournal.com/fan/russia_883_1508_news.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-20 22:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GN Online: Depositors furious as bank collapses
... But now it\'s a bank, the Krushi Urban Cooperative Bank, that has hit the headlines, when ... The bank did not open on Saturday, tipping off the depositors that their nest ...
www.gulf-news.com/Articles/print.asp?ArticleID=24551


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-20 22:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Banks obtain funds from savers primarily in the form of bank deposits ... Banks invest the funds from deposits primarily into bank loans (67% of bank assets). ...
www.economics.sbs.ohio-state.edu/marshall/econ520sp02/rtf/m...

TranslateThis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
OK, then, savers. Thank you TranslateThis et al! Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Singer: I would use "savers like myself"
43 mins
  -> gracias

agree  marybro: I would use "savers" also
1 hr

agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

agree  paula13: savors
1 hr

agree  Hebe Martorella: savers
1 hr

agree  Malena Garcia
5 hrs

agree  Brigith Guimarães: savers, yes
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
investors


Explanation:
así, simple

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-07-20 23:22:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin American investors are buying up companies left behind by retreating multinationals. More local investors are getting ready to hit the acquisition trail soon.
http://www.latinfinance.com/default.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2005-07-20 23:27:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The biggest losers in the merger between Global Trust Bank (GTB) and Oriental Bank of Commerce (OBC) are its 160,000 investors
http://www.domain-b.com/finance/banks/global_trust_bank/2004...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 28 mins (2005-07-20 23:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...the phenomenon is directly related to the lack of confidence of Argentine investors, many of whom had placed a considerable portion of their investments in the Uruguayan market.
http://www.twnside.org.sg/title/twr143a.htm


Roberto Hall
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(savings) account holders


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2005-07-20 23:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 1998, Bank of America made an unprecedented commitment to lend and ...more than 820000 account holders innovative strategies for wealth management. ...
www.bankofamerica.com/ facts/index.cfm?Menu_Sel=fastfacts

If your account is a joint account, any one of the account holders may, ...
https://www.ljbank.com/joinussavings.html

Consumers are being ripped off by Northern Ireland\'s four biggest banks, ... And the banks pay most of their current account holders a \"paltry\" 0.1% ...
www.tiscali.co.uk/money/guardian/ news/2004/11/16/ulsterbanksaccusedofrip-off.html

Bank of America Investment Services...account holders are residents of NY, MA, RI, NH, ME, CT, NJ, PA. ...
https://www.baisidirect.com/ Static/SelfDirected/open_account_out.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2005-07-21 03:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los ahorristas como yo en dolares, iban a perder todos sus ahorros =
account holders who have investments/do their banking in dollars, like I do, were going to loose all their savings

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 13 mins (2005-07-21 03:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me: that\'s \"lose\" :-)

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães
12 hrs
  -> thanks, brigith!!