KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

rappels

English translation: volume discounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rappels
English translation:volume discounts
Entered by: Sandra Cifuentes Dowling

19:18 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / M&A documents
Spanish term or phrase: rappels
Aparece en un estado financiero de una cia colombiana:

IMPORTE NETO DE LA CIFRA DE NEGOCIOS

Ingresos brutos

Rappels

Otros ingresos de explotación
Ingresos accesorios a la explotación
Ingresos de otros valores negociables

Gracias por su apoyo
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
volume discounts
Explanation:
Glosario del Traductor (Orellana)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-21 19:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VOLUME DISCOUNTS (on purchases or sales)
Selected response from:

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7volume discounts
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4descuentos / incentivos / devoluciones (de ventas)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
volume discounts


Explanation:
Glosario del Traductor (Orellana)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-21 19:22:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VOLUME DISCOUNTS (on purchases or sales)

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew
1 min
  -> Thanks, Susan

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
2 mins
  -> Thanks, MPGS

agree  Malena Garcia
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Malega

agree  Marina Soldati
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina

agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Philippe

agree  Nikki Graham
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nikki

agree  Brigith Guimarães: quite true, but you can also RAPPELS, widely used & known
21 hrs
  -> Thanks, brigith

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
descuentos / incentivos / devoluciones (de ventas)


Explanation:
Según Euridicautom

http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/dictsrch_hp.asp?query=a cue...

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Pero es al inglés, Xenia. ¡Saludos!
44 mins