KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

emisiones físicas o desmaterializadas

English translation: issues of physical or book-entry shares [or securities]


04:03 Jul 24, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / M&A documents/Financial Statements/Colombian company
Spanish term or phrase: emisiones físicas o desmaterializadas
Las emisiones de acciones de la sociedad podrán ser físicas o desmaterializadas, según lo decida la asamblea general de accionistas. Sin perjuicio de lo anterior, las acciones emitidas con ocasión de la constitución de la sociedad serán físicas.

thanks
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:issues of physical or book-entry shares [or securities]
Explanation:
interestingly, the Indians say demat or dematerialized shares..

Your ***book-entry shares*** can be moved to your brokerage account electronically through the. Direct Registration System (DRS). ...
www.xrite.com/documents/company/broker_instructions.pdf - Similar pages


Wachovia Corporate & Institutional Glossary Book Entry Shares. ***Book entry form of registered ownership allows a person to own shares without having physical stock certificates in their possession**** [Here's the definition!!!]. ...
www.wachovia.com/corp_inst/ page/0,,44_47%5E2%5Elist%5EB_839,00.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] November 2004 Dear Shareholders: We have established a Direct ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Book-Entry Share Ownership Through a Direct Registration System. 1. What is Direct Registration? ... Can I get a stock certificate for my book-entry shares? ...
www.energyeast.com/DRS2004.pdf - Similar pages


Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Right on the money...Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1issues of physical or book-entry shares [or securities]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1hard copy issue or virtual issueB. V Martin


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emisiones físicas o desmaterializadas
hard copy issue or virtual issue


Explanation:
really just guessing...

B. V Martin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: This is the idea
10 hrs
  -> gracias marina

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emisiones físicas o desmaterializadas
issues of physical or book-entry shares [or securities]


Explanation:
interestingly, the Indians say demat or dematerialized shares..

Your ***book-entry shares*** can be moved to your brokerage account electronically through the. Direct Registration System (DRS). ...
www.xrite.com/documents/company/broker_instructions.pdf - Similar pages


Wachovia Corporate & Institutional Glossary Book Entry Shares. ***Book entry form of registered ownership allows a person to own shares without having physical stock certificates in their possession**** [Here's the definition!!!]. ...
www.wachovia.com/corp_inst/ page/0,,44_47%5E2%5Elist%5EB_839,00.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] November 2004 Dear Shareholders: We have established a Direct ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Book-Entry Share Ownership Through a Direct Registration System. 1. What is Direct Registration? ... Can I get a stock certificate for my book-entry shares? ...
www.energyeast.com/DRS2004.pdf - Similar pages




Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Right on the money...Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Soria
4 hrs
  -> Thanx Enrique..I can see from your experience that you would know this for sure..:)