KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

economía desarrollada

English translation: developed econonies or in an developed economy


13:11 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: economía desarrollada
Does this term mean the same as "industrialized economies"? Or should I tranlsate it as "devleoped economies"?

Thanks
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
English translation:developed econonies or in an developed economy
Explanation:
I would personally not use industrialized here..


the usual terminology, IMO< is developed versus emergeng economies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-26 14:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[PDF] Accounting & Finance As Tools For Emerging Economic Advancement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In developed economies accounting and finance have developed. jointly. ...
developed versus emerging/developing/underdeveloped scales; but ...
www.departments.bucknell.edu/ management/apfa/Dundee%20Papers/40Klimesh.pdf - Similar pages

Emerging Markets: Reward vs. Risk
It also triggered negative press on the emerging markets causing ... Developed
economy stock markets are typically as large as or larger than their ...
www.opalmagazine.com/.../_financial_articles/ articles/Emerging_October-2000_files/Emerging_October-2000.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

What Is An Emerging Market Economy?
What are emerging market economies, and are the potential rewards for ...
For foreign investors or developed-economy businesses, an EME provides an outlet ...
www.investopedia.com/articles/03/073003.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

aka: developed economy stock markets...is ok too

correx: a developed economy

just a typo

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5developed econonies or in an developed economyJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2industrialized economy
Marina Soldati
4 +2industrialised economyDylanS
5most developed economy as opposed to less developed economy
Alejandra Karamanian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economía desarrollada
industrialised economy


Explanation:
It does depend slightly on the context, could you supply some more info?

DylanS
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
6 mins

agree  jrb
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economía desarrollada
industrialized economy


Explanation:
Yo pondría este término, pero sin mas contexto es muy dificil saber de que estás hablando específicamente. Suerte

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Hall
6 mins
  -> Thanks Roberto

agree  jrb
4 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Jessica

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
economía desarrollada
developed econonies or in an developed economy


Explanation:
I would personally not use industrialized here..


the usual terminology, IMO< is developed versus emergeng economies

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2005-07-26 14:03:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


[PDF] Accounting & Finance As Tools For Emerging Economic Advancement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
In developed economies accounting and finance have developed. jointly. ...
developed versus emerging/developing/underdeveloped scales; but ...
www.departments.bucknell.edu/ management/apfa/Dundee%20Papers/40Klimesh.pdf - Similar pages

Emerging Markets: Reward vs. Risk
It also triggered negative press on the emerging markets causing ... Developed
economy stock markets are typically as large as or larger than their ...
www.opalmagazine.com/.../_financial_articles/ articles/Emerging_October-2000_files/Emerging_October-2000.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

What Is An Emerging Market Economy?
What are emerging market economies, and are the potential rewards for ...
For foreign investors or developed-economy businesses, an EME provides an outlet ...
www.investopedia.com/articles/03/073003.asp - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

aka: developed economy stock markets...is ok too

correx: a developed economy

just a typo



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: I would go with "developed"
25 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas: I have never seen this translated as anything other than "developed economies"
1 hr

agree  Enrique Soria
2 hrs

agree  Olga María Piaggio
6 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
12 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economía desarrollada
most developed economy as opposed to less developed economy


Explanation:
These are also the terms used which are most politically correct nowadays.

Alejandra Karamanian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish