KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

alza bursátil

English translation: the rise in the stock market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:alza bursátil
English translation:the rise in the stock market
Entered by: Rafa Lombardino

13:38 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: alza bursátil
"Las alzas bursátiles fueron sucedidas de una relativa estabilidad...."

¿"Alzas bursátiles" se traduce como "market bulls"?
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
the rise in the stock market
Explanation:
"The rise in the stock market was followed by a certain stability..."

Graziadio Business Report - Bull Market
Nevertheless, when the rise in the stock market far outstrips the growth in the economy for many years, one must look for another explanation. ...
www.gbr.pepperdine.edu/001/bullmarket.html

SECP ROLE
Therefore, I can only comment on the reasons for the rise in investor confidence; not attribute factors to the rise in the stock market. ...
www.pakistaneconomist.com/database1/cover/c2003-5.asp

Stock Market Bubble
The rise in the stock market in the last few years, however, is not the result of any increase in the ability to save and accumulate capital. ...
www.capitalism.net/Capitalism/articles/stockmkt.htm

Pakistan's Stock Rise Tied to International Aid, Analysts Say
So the rise in the stock market is just a mechanical change.'' Pakistan says the economy probably grew 3.6 percent in the year through June, compared to an ...
www.globalsecurity.org/org/news/2002/020724-pak1.htm

stock market vs economy
Once adjusted for inflation, the rise in the stock market between 1982 and the end of 1996 is still substantial at 343%. In contrast, the inflation-adjusted ...
www.thirdworldtraveler.com/Economics/StocksvsEconomy_DS.htm...
Selected response from:

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the rise in the stock market
Rafa Lombardino
5the bullish (market) trend
David Hollywood
5stock market/exchange high(s); rise in the stock market/exchange
MLG
4increase/rise in stock(s)
Marcelo González


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alza bursátil
the rise in the stock market


Explanation:
"The rise in the stock market was followed by a certain stability..."

Graziadio Business Report - Bull Market
Nevertheless, when the rise in the stock market far outstrips the growth in the economy for many years, one must look for another explanation. ...
www.gbr.pepperdine.edu/001/bullmarket.html

SECP ROLE
Therefore, I can only comment on the reasons for the rise in investor confidence; not attribute factors to the rise in the stock market. ...
www.pakistaneconomist.com/database1/cover/c2003-5.asp

Stock Market Bubble
The rise in the stock market in the last few years, however, is not the result of any increase in the ability to save and accumulate capital. ...
www.capitalism.net/Capitalism/articles/stockmkt.htm

Pakistan's Stock Rise Tied to International Aid, Analysts Say
So the rise in the stock market is just a mechanical change.'' Pakistan says the economy probably grew 3.6 percent in the year through June, compared to an ...
www.globalsecurity.org/org/news/2002/020724-pak1.htm

stock market vs economy
Once adjusted for inflation, the rise in the stock market between 1982 and the end of 1996 is still substantial at 343%. In contrast, the inflation-adjusted ...
www.thirdworldtraveler.com/Economics/StocksvsEconomy_DS.htm...

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
27 mins
  -> :o)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alza bursátil
increase/rise in stock(s)


Explanation:
Or "...in stock prices"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-07-26 13:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the June increase in stocks occurred in North America
with a. slight contra-seasonal decline taking place in European stock ...
omrpublic.iea.org/omrarchive/04aug94stk.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from omrpublic.iea.org ]

[PDF] The Changing Stock Cycle in Australia
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
initial increase in stocks,given that production ... Increase in Stocks, % of Domestic Final Demand ... increase in stocks necessary to maintain a ...
www.rba.gov.au/PublicationsAndResearch/ Bulletin/bu_sep93/bu_0993_2.pdf - Similar pages

The Daily, Friday, May 6, 2005. Stocks of grain
This increase in stocks is the result of an unusually large harvest in 2004 across the West that exceeded demand for use as feed in the domestic livestock ...
www.statcan.ca/Daily/English/050506/d050506b.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] THE STOCK PROBLEM IN HUNGARY DR. Ec. JULIA FOGARAS-ZALA
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
question whether stoclts were large or small and the increase in stocks was ...The rate of increase in stocks was considerably higher not only on average ...
www.roiw.org/1968/403.pdf - Similar pages

List of tables - Statistics New Zealand
Increase in Stocks by Group: Quarterly - seasonally adjusted in current prices... Increase in Stocks: Manufacturing by Production Group: Annually ...
www.stats.govt.nz/analytical-reports/ nz-system-national-accounts-1997/list-of-tables.htm - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alza bursátil
the bullish (market) trend


Explanation:
:)plural in your context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-26 13:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bull market: mercado bursátil en alza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 13:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also say \"bull market trend\" but I prefer \"bullish\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-26 13:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as opposed to \"bear market\" = \"mercado bajista\"

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 714

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alza bursátil
stock market/exchange high(s); rise in the stock market/exchange


Explanation:
Alza-f. Rise:el alza de los precios

bursatil-adj. Stock-exchange: informacion bursatil, stock-exchange nws.
Segun-larousse Diccionario Moderno Espanol/Ingles

Suerte!

MLG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4