KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

a X años

English translation: the five-year bond rate


18:17 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: a X años
¿Cómo se traduce "Las tasas de los bonos en pesos a 5 años "?

Lo que me confunde es la forma "a X años"


Gracias
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
English translation:the five-year bond rate
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hecdan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the five-year bond ratehecdan
5in/at/after 5 yearsyolanda Speece
4at x years (maturity)
Luis Zepeda


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a X años
at x years (maturity)


Explanation:
Asi nada mas

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a X años
in/at/after 5 years


Explanation:
The bond rates in pesos in 5 years
The bond rates in pesos at 5 years
The bond rates in pesos after 5 years

Just a couple of options

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a X años
the five-year bond rate


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland
7 mins

agree  Marina Soldati
21 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs

agree  Enrique Soria
1 day5 hrs