KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

papeles reajustables

English translation: variable rate commercial paper


18:30 Jul 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: papeles reajustables
Las tasas de los papeles reajustables de largo plazo cayeron 15 y 90 puntos base...


¿A qué se le llama "papeles reajustables"? ¿Cómo se traduce?
Gracias
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
English translation:variable rate commercial paper
Explanation:
as in:

The commercial paper rate, upon which the variable interest rate is based, is reported quarterly by the Federal Reserve. Therefore your variable interest ...
www.financialaid.com/rightrate/faq.cfm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1variable rate commercial paperJane Lamb-Ruiz
4variable-rate bonds
Kathryn Litherland
1(ver nota)hecdan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variable-rate bonds


Explanation:
papel is probably short for papel de estado--government bonds

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(ver nota)


Explanation:
probablemente se pueda poner el índice por el cual se ajustan (IPC o cualquier otro) para que quede más claro, si no 'variable-rate bond' me parece un buen paraguas

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variable rate commercial paper


Explanation:
as in:

The commercial paper rate, upon which the variable interest rate is based, is reported quarterly by the Federal Reserve. Therefore your variable interest ...
www.financialaid.com/rightrate/faq.cfm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
2 mins
  -> Gracias Marina...te lo agradezco..