KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

annual

English translation: annualized return for the semester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anual en el semestre
English translation:annualized return for the semester
Entered by: Enrique Soria

00:25 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: annual
Las empresas siguieron creciendo en el periodo octubre -marzo (44% anual en el semestre)


What do they mean by "44% anual en el semestre?

Gracias
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
44% growth during the semester on an anualized basis
Explanation:
this is stated this way to distinguish it from having grown 44% just during the semester itself.
Selected response from:

Enrique Soria
Grading comment
Gracias

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3per yearrhandler
3 +444% annual growth
Yvonne Becker
544% growth during the semester on an anualized basis
Enrique Soria


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
44% annual growth


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Xenia Wong
2 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Philippe Maillard
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
per year


Explanation:
They mean that the growth in the semester correspond to 44% per year.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2005-07-27 01:00:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: correspondS, of course.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> Gracias, *Gaby

agree  Simon Charass
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon

agree  xxxcmwilliams
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, cmwilliams

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
44% growth during the semester on an anualized basis


Explanation:
this is stated this way to distinguish it from having grown 44% just during the semester itself.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias