KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

caja operacional

English translation: operational cash


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:caja operacional
English translation:operational cash
Entered by: rhandler

00:29 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: caja operacional
ul aumento en la generación de caja operacional del sector (empresas)
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
operational cash
Explanation:
Check into these examples:

05.01.02 Operational Cash Advances
... Human subjects payment; Lump sum advance; Operational advance; Remote site program; Stipends. Addendum A - Operational Cash Advance Application ...
www.uh.edu/mapp/05/050102.htm

AN ACT RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOL FINANCE; LIMITING SCHOOL DISTRICT ...
... much of its operational cash balance as is needed for nonrecurring expenditures,
... district's or charter school's ending operational cash balance is: ...
http://legis.state.nm.us/Sessions/03 Regular/FinalVersions/h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-27 00:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional and better examples:

[PDF] 2003 Income: First Quarter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
2002, due mainly to the generation of operational cash, added by R$ 125,9 million arising from the positive. effects of real’s valorization over the net ...
www.aracruz.com.br/shared/ri/6k_2003_04_25_2.pdf

Tupy Noticias On Line
... The consequent generation of operational cash (EBITDA), representing 20% of the revenue, accumulated R$ 78,2 million in the nine months of the year. ...
www.tupy.com.br/ing/pagina_news_17_11_2000i.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-27 00:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good one:

[PDF] Baxter International 1999 Annual Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
generation of operational cash flow. In 1999, I’m proud to report that after investing a total of $1.1 billion in capital ...
www.baxter.com/about_baxter/investor_information/annual_rep...
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Todas la sugerencias son buenas e interesantes, pero en este caso me atendré a la más literal. GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2operational cashrhandler
5cash flow from operations from this line of business
Enrique Soria
5petty cash (fund)
Marcelo González


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
operational cash


Explanation:
Check into these examples:

05.01.02 Operational Cash Advances
... Human subjects payment; Lump sum advance; Operational advance; Remote site program; Stipends. Addendum A - Operational Cash Advance Application ...
www.uh.edu/mapp/05/050102.htm

AN ACT RELATING TO PUBLIC SCHOOL FINANCE; LIMITING SCHOOL DISTRICT ...
... much of its operational cash balance as is needed for nonrecurring expenditures,
... district's or charter school's ending operational cash balance is: ...
http://legis.state.nm.us/Sessions/03 Regular/FinalVersions/h...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-07-27 00:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Additional and better examples:

[PDF] 2003 Income: First Quarter
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
2002, due mainly to the generation of operational cash, added by R$ 125,9 million arising from the positive. effects of real’s valorization over the net ...
www.aracruz.com.br/shared/ri/6k_2003_04_25_2.pdf

Tupy Noticias On Line
... The consequent generation of operational cash (EBITDA), representing 20% of the revenue, accumulated R$ 78,2 million in the nine months of the year. ...
www.tupy.com.br/ing/pagina_news_17_11_2000i.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-27 00:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another good one:

[PDF] Baxter International 1999 Annual Report
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
generation of operational cash flow. In 1999, I’m proud to report that after investing a total of $1.1 billion in capital ...
www.baxter.com/about_baxter/investor_information/annual_rep...

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Todas la sugerencias son buenas e interesantes, pero en este caso me atendré a la más literal. GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Xen

agree  Philippe Maillard
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, PhilippeM

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
petty cash (fund)


Explanation:
A petty cash fund is a certain amount of money, in cash, that is set aside ... In a home-based business, you would operate the petty cash fund yourself. ...
www.finetuning.com/articles/ p0-1282-keeping-a-petty-cash-fund-for-a-small-business.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

CCH Business Owner's Toolkit | Petty Cash Fund
Set up a petty cash fund if you need cash on hand to pay miscellaneous small expenses of your business.
www.toolkit.cch.com/text/P06_1428.asp - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Cash Handling- Establishment & Administration of Petty Cash Funds ...How to Complete the Request For Petty Cash Fund Advance Form Image of Form, How to Replenish a Petty Cash Fund, Sample Verification/Reconciliation Form ...
www.obfs.uillinois.edu/manual/Urbana/se10-6-3.html - 11k - Cached -

AM 03.A.07 Petty Cash Procedures
The petty cash fund is a fund established for a designated amount from which ... The petty cash fund should be replenished by the custodian on or before the ...
www.uh.edu/sam/AM/Am_03a07.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

WWU Student Accounts - Petty Cash Procedure
A petty cash fund may be requested by departments which have frequent small ... The amount requested to establish the petty cash fund be approximately equal ...
www.acadweb.wwu.edu/studentaccounts/pc4.shtml - 10k - Cached -

Keeping a Petty Cash Fund for a Small Business
The advantages of using a petty cash fund for business-related expenses include the following:. You can separate business expenses from personal expenses. ...
www.finetuning.com/articles/ 1282-keeping-a-petty-cash-fund-for-a-small-business.html - 26k - Jul 24, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash flow from operations from this line of business


Explanation:
industry term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 11 mins (2005-07-27 12:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

key distinction: this usage refers to the amount of cash FLOW, not cash on hand

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51