KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

segmentos minoristas

English translation: retail segments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:segmentos minoristas
English translation:retail segments
Entered by: Nikki Graham

09:06 Jul 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: segmentos minoristas
§ 18% en créditos y 12% en recursos, generando fuertes avances en ingresos y en el margen de explotación de los segmentos minoristas.

talking about a banks first half figures, "retail sector"???
William Pairman
Spain
retail segments
Explanation:
I have always understood minorista to be retail, and I see no need to change segmento to sector in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-27 11:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

India\'s Leading Bank Automates Business Processes With Staffware... A leading player in both the wholesale and retail segments in India’s banking industry and acknowledged as one of the most technologically advanced of the ...
www.staffware.com/news/press-releases/ Indias-Leading-Bank-Automates-Business-Processes-With-Staffware.asp

Description of Business - The National Australia Bank Group - NABGroupIt had 246 outlets, together with 80 business banking centres and premium outlets and ... providing products and services to wholesale and retail segments. ...
www.nabgroup.com/0,,33308,00.html

ICICI Bank OnlineAt the time of granting the banking license to ICICI Bank (NYSE: IBN), ... range of financial products and services to wholesale and retail segments. ...
www.icicibank.com/pfsuser/aboutus/ investorelations/pressrelease/mar15-2001.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, thankyou too Enrique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5retail lines of business
Enrique Soria
4 +1retail segments
Nikki Graham


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retail segments


Explanation:
I have always understood minorista to be retail, and I see no need to change segmento to sector in this case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 17 mins (2005-07-27 11:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

India\'s Leading Bank Automates Business Processes With Staffware... A leading player in both the wholesale and retail segments in India’s banking industry and acknowledged as one of the most technologically advanced of the ...
www.staffware.com/news/press-releases/ Indias-Leading-Bank-Automates-Business-Processes-With-Staffware.asp

Description of Business - The National Australia Bank Group - NABGroupIt had 246 outlets, together with 80 business banking centres and premium outlets and ... providing products and services to wholesale and retail segments. ...
www.nabgroup.com/0,,33308,00.html

ICICI Bank OnlineAt the time of granting the banking license to ICICI Bank (NYSE: IBN), ... range of financial products and services to wholesale and retail segments. ...
www.icicibank.com/pfsuser/aboutus/ investorelations/pressrelease/mar15-2001.htm



    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?num=20&hl=en&q=%22retail+segm...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks Nikki, thankyou too Enrique

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retail lines of business


Explanation:
"line of business" is the term used for a business segment or component in a bank

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51