ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

valorización contable

English translation: appreciation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valorización contable
English translation:appreciation
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

22:35 Aug 2, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / finance
Spanish term or phrase: valorización contable
¿puede traducirse como "book valuation" o "accounting valuation"?

Sin embargo, la valorización contable realizada a TIR de compra, no refleja inmediatamente el efecto de este impacto negativo en su cartera.
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
appreciation
Explanation:
Es el término contable.

Accounting and Bookkeeping Glossary | Appreciation
Small Business Bookkeeping Definitions Appreciation ... Our accounting and bookkeeping course teaches your everything you need to know. ...
www.accounting-and-bookkeeping-tips.com/ learning-accounting/accounting-glossary/appreciation.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Appreciation -- Facts, Info, and Encyclopedia article
[Categories: Accounting] Appreciation is a term used in (A bookkeeper's chronological list of related debits and credits of a business; forms part of a ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/ encyclopedia/A/Ap/Appreciation.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

FIN 28: Accounting for Stock Appreciation Rights and Other ...
A draft of a proposed Interpretation, "Accounting for Stock Appreciation Rights
... Appendix B: ILLUSTRATION OF THE ACCOUNTING FOR STOCK APPRECIATION RIGHTS ...
www.pwccomperio.com/CONTENTS/ ENGLISH/EXTERNAL/US/FASB_OP/FIN28.HTM - 99k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-08-03 02:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En castellano se especifica \"contable\", pero en inglés no se traduce este término.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-08-03 03:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TE COPIO DE MARINA ORELLANA
(Voy a escribirle a doña Marina y a exigir una participación en las ventas de su glosario, que jamás había sido tan promocionado como lo he hecho yo aquí)

VALORIZACIÓN: appreciation; rise in price or value; (fig) development, productin, enhancement; (Perú) bill of quantities; (sometimes) appraisal, rating.

Y ojo, no confundir con \"valuación\", que se aplica a bienes raíces (es decir, es una tasación) y se traduce \"valuation/appraisal\".

Ahora, para tu tranquilidad, te cuento que mi título, obtenido en la Universidad Católica de Chile, es \"Secretaria Ejecutiva Bilingüe, Ayudante de Contador\". Y soy bilingüe en contabilidad y finanzas, con harta experiencia.

Tu párrafo:

\"Purchase IRR appreciation, however, does not immediately reflect the effect of this adverse impact on its(their) portfolio).\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2005-08-03 04:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora que leo mi versión de tu párrafo, me doy cuenta de lo malo que está el castellano. Sobra \"el efecto de\" (debería decir \"no refleja este impacto negativo en su cartera).

¿Podrías decirnos sobre qué tipo de empresa, institución o sector industrial trata el texto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 31 mins (2005-08-03 15:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOWEVER, APPRECIATION AT IRR does not immediately reflect the adverse impact on portfolio.
This is it.

Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3accounting valuation
Xenia Wong
4 +1appreciation
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5cost basis (at purchase)
Enrique Soria
5accounting assessment
Marcelo González


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
valorización contable
accounting valuation


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 282

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Es temprano, recién son las 8, pero no se si andaré por aquí mucho tiempo más
5 mins

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Sandra, many thanks.......xen

agree  Philippe Maillard
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Philippe..........xen

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valorización contable
cost basis (at purchase)


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-08-03 03:11:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is the value reflected on the financial statements, which does not fluctuate according to the market value and is therefore not reflected in the total value of the portfolio.

Enrique Soria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
valorización contable
accounting assessment


Explanation:
Putting authenticity into accounting assessment: a case study in ...Putting authenticity into accounting assessment: a case study in management. Robyn Alcock, Central Queensland University ...
www.business.heacademy.ac.uk/ resources/reflect/conf/2003/alcock/ -

AQA GCSE Accounting Assessment MaterialGCSEAccounting (3122). Overview · Qualifications · Administration · Events/Support · Publications · e-AQA · News · Home · Contacts · Search · Sitemap ...
www.aqa.org.uk/qual/gcse/acc_assess.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Request for Funding for the Department of Accounting Assessment ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Department of Accounting Assessment Web Site. The Department of Accounting at North Carolina State University has a longstanding ...
www.ncsu.edu/provost/academic_programs/ uapr/resources/2004%20minigrant/acct_proposal.pdf - Similar pages

[DOC] VCE ACCOUNTING ASSESSMENT HANDBOOK 2003File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
The VCE Accounting Assessment Handbook has been updated for 2005 and is only ... Accounting Assessment Advice. This section contains advice on the nature of ...
www.vcaa.vic.edu.au/vce/ studies/account/AccountingHB.doc -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 56 mins (2005-08-03 02:31:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Responses from the interviews suggest that, by and large, business has yet to ... Such moves are likely to be in conflict with accounting assessments which ...
www.accaglobal.com/research/summaries/24860 - 25k - Cached -

Financial Management Software- Project Business Software for ...Wind2 Software, Inc. provides financial accounting, project business, ... performed embezzlement audits and internal accounting assessments, ...
www.wind2.com/company/bsp_pbd.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Bank of America Business Capital specializes in asset-based loans for ... Rely more heavily on complex valuation analysis in making accounting assessments ...
www.bofabusinesscapital.com/ resources/capeyes/a03-03-150.html -

ServicesWorking closely with our clients so as to stay focused on their business ... and accounting assessments in both underwriting and claims situations. ...
www.adkinsco.com/services.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 21 mins (2005-08-03 03:56:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dependiendo del contexto, \"valorización\" puede ser \"assessment\", tal y como sugiere el Glosario.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/574277?keyword=valorizacion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2005-08-03 04:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

asset tracking Cut business and operational costs, cut mro inventory reduce ... risk assessment first health risk accounting assessment in risk assessment ...
www.brite-sparks.com/web_act/assets.html

Inventory Observations Contents Analysis forensic accounting accounting ... litigation support appraisal accounting assessment statistic auditing ...
www.expertwitness.com/cat/ forensic-accounting-expert-witness/166.html - Similar pages

CMO IT AssessmentOther Assessments --, IT Assessment, General Tax/Accounting Assessment ... Systems ability to support your inventory management requirements (perpetual, ...
www.cmaccounting.com/html/it_assessment.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 3 mins (2005-08-03 04:38:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assessment = appraisal

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Uffff... a veces, este adictivo pasatiempo llega a ser estresante. Creo que estamos dando "palos de ciegos". En el único caso en que valorización puede ser assessment (tasación), es en relación a bienes raíces. ¡No así para valorización de inventario!
19 mins
  -> You might want to look at these (new) sources, as well. :-) >With the use of "realizada", "assessment" seems to be a good option.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valorización contable
appreciation


Explanation:
Es el término contable.

Accounting and Bookkeeping Glossary | Appreciation
Small Business Bookkeeping Definitions Appreciation ... Our accounting and bookkeeping course teaches your everything you need to know. ...
www.accounting-and-bookkeeping-tips.com/ learning-accounting/accounting-glossary/appreciation.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Appreciation -- Facts, Info, and Encyclopedia article
[Categories: Accounting] Appreciation is a term used in (A bookkeeper's chronological list of related debits and credits of a business; forms part of a ...
www.absoluteastronomy.com/ encyclopedia/A/Ap/Appreciation.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

FIN 28: Accounting for Stock Appreciation Rights and Other ...
A draft of a proposed Interpretation, "Accounting for Stock Appreciation Rights
... Appendix B: ILLUSTRATION OF THE ACCOUNTING FOR STOCK APPRECIATION RIGHTS ...
www.pwccomperio.com/CONTENTS/ ENGLISH/EXTERNAL/US/FASB_OP/FIN28.HTM - 99k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-08-03 02:16:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En castellano se especifica \"contable\", pero en inglés no se traduce este término.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 36 mins (2005-08-03 03:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TE COPIO DE MARINA ORELLANA
(Voy a escribirle a doña Marina y a exigir una participación en las ventas de su glosario, que jamás había sido tan promocionado como lo he hecho yo aquí)

VALORIZACIÓN: appreciation; rise in price or value; (fig) development, productin, enhancement; (Perú) bill of quantities; (sometimes) appraisal, rating.

Y ojo, no confundir con \"valuación\", que se aplica a bienes raíces (es decir, es una tasación) y se traduce \"valuation/appraisal\".

Ahora, para tu tranquilidad, te cuento que mi título, obtenido en la Universidad Católica de Chile, es \"Secretaria Ejecutiva Bilingüe, Ayudante de Contador\". Y soy bilingüe en contabilidad y finanzas, con harta experiencia.

Tu párrafo:

\"Purchase IRR appreciation, however, does not immediately reflect the effect of this adverse impact on its(their) portfolio).\"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 30 mins (2005-08-03 04:06:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahora que leo mi versión de tu párrafo, me doy cuenta de lo malo que está el castellano. Sobra \"el efecto de\" (debería decir \"no refleja este impacto negativo en su cartera).

¿Podrías decirnos sobre qué tipo de empresa, institución o sector industrial trata el texto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 31 mins (2005-08-03 15:06:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HOWEVER, APPRECIATION AT IRR does not immediately reflect the adverse impact on portfolio.
This is it.



María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen: or "increase in value" - Great explanation! This was very helpful.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eileen