ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

azúcares reductores

English translation: reducing sugars/reducting sugars

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:azúcares reductores
English translation:reducing sugars/reducting sugars
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

03:09 Sep 7, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / wines
Spanish term or phrase: azúcares reductores
sin contexto. Datos de una etiqueta en una botella de vino
narcisse
reducing sugars/reducting sugars
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-09-07 03:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Determination of reducing sugars in wine by flow injection analysis. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Determination of reducing sugars in wine by flow injection analysis. Maquieira A,
Luque de Castro MD, Valcarcel M. MeSH Terms Carbohydrates/analysis* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Mutagenicity of cooked hamburger is controlled delicately by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
When red wine with 0.10% (w/w) equivalent amount of reducing sugars or white wine
with 0.13% (w/w) equivalent amount of reducing sugars were added to the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Differential pHmeter Determination of Residual Sugars in Wine ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Key words: Reducing sugars, glucose, fructose, differential pH, wine. This article
has been cited by other articles: ...
www.ajevonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/52/3/271 - Páginas similares

Study on Egyptian Fresh and Aged Wines. III. Alcohol, Aldehydes ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Alcohol, Aldehydes, Reducing Sugars, Total Soluble Solids, Tannin, ... Ten brands
of Egyptian wine of different vintage were tested for content of alcohol, ...
www.ajevonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/31/2/165 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Differential pHmeter Determination of Residual Sugars in Wine
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Key words: Reducing sugars, glucose, fructose, differential pH, wine. Dipartimento di
Scienza degli Alimenti, Facoltà di Agraria, Università di Napoli ...
www.asev.org/Journal/Volumes/52_3/Pgs271-274Abstract.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Wine P otentiometric A nalysis C ollection Wine PAC
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Titration curve for the determination of reducing sugars in white wine. (method
14). Electrode:. 6.0431.100 Pt Titrode. Titrant: ...
www.metrohm.com/products/downloads/brochures/pdf/winepac_e.... - Páginas similares

[PDF] How do you like your sugar: reducing, residual or total? Greg ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
must and wine. They range from the simple and inexpensive to the complex ...
reducing sugars because of this ability. Other reducing substances in wine ...
www.vintessential.com/pdf/How do you like your sugar 2004 M...
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4reducing sugars/reducting sugars
Gabriela Rodriguez
5sweeten/sugar reducers
celiacp


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
azúcares reductores
reducing sugars/reducting sugars


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-09-07 03:20:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Determination of reducing sugars in wine by flow injection analysis. - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Determination of reducing sugars in wine by flow injection analysis. Maquieira A,
Luque de Castro MD, Valcarcel M. MeSH Terms Carbohydrates/analysis* ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Mutagenicity of cooked hamburger is controlled delicately by ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
When red wine with 0.10% (w/w) equivalent amount of reducing sugars or white wine
with 0.13% (w/w) equivalent amount of reducing sugars were added to the ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM... - Páginas similares

Differential pHmeter Determination of Residual Sugars in Wine ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Key words: Reducing sugars, glucose, fructose, differential pH, wine. This article
has been cited by other articles: ...
www.ajevonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/52/3/271 - Páginas similares

Study on Egyptian Fresh and Aged Wines. III. Alcohol, Aldehydes ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Alcohol, Aldehydes, Reducing Sugars, Total Soluble Solids, Tannin, ... Ten brands
of Egyptian wine of different vintage were tested for content of alcohol, ...
www.ajevonline.org/cgi/content/abstract/31/2/165 - Páginas similares

[PDF] Differential pHmeter Determination of Residual Sugars in Wine
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Key words: Reducing sugars, glucose, fructose, differential pH, wine. Dipartimento di
Scienza degli Alimenti, Facoltà di Agraria, Università di Napoli ...
www.asev.org/Journal/Volumes/52_3/Pgs271-274Abstract.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Wine P otentiometric A nalysis C ollection Wine PAC
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Titration curve for the determination of reducing sugars in white wine. (method
14). Electrode:. 6.0431.100 Pt Titrode. Titrant: ...
www.metrohm.com/products/downloads/brochures/pdf/winepac_e.... - Páginas similares

[PDF] How do you like your sugar: reducing, residual or total? Greg ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
must and wine. They range from the simple and inexpensive to the complex ...
reducing sugars because of this ability. Other reducing substances in wine ...
www.vintessential.com/pdf/How do you like your sugar 2004 M...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood
6 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
4 hrs
  -> Hola Philippe, muchas gracias y un gran abrazo!!!!!!!!!

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =;)
8 hrs
  -> Hola Leopoldo, tanto tiempo sin verte. Mil gracias y un abrazo!!!!!!!!!

agree  David Brown
9 hrs
  -> Mil gracias David, sos muy amable. Un abrazo!!!!!!!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azúcares reductores
sweeten/sugar reducers


Explanation:
http://www.cantinebrusa.com/template/detailContenutiSito.asp...

celiacp
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4