ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

banca de segundo piso

English translation: wholesale bank

15:38 Nov 10, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: banca de segundo piso
a bank that doesn't have retail banking. I'm being asked for the term in English if there is one.
Asuncion Ferrer
English translation:wholesale bank
Explanation:
Banca de Segundo Piso (Instituciones Oficiales Especiales - IOE)

Son Bancos que no operan directamente con particulares, lo que significa que no tienen entrada directa para el público. Su régimen de propiedad es público o estatal en razón a que tiene como finalidad apoyar a aquellos sectores productivos prioritarios de la economía y a los segmentos empresariales que por sus condiciones están limitados para acceder al mercado y requieren de un servicio de fomento especializado.

Adicionalmente, se observa un esquema por medio del cual desarrollan programas especiales de fomento, suministro de información, asistencia técnica, provisión de garantías y la administración de fideicomisos como servicio complementario al crédito de corto, mediano y largo plazo, pero siempre con la connotación de canalizar los recursos de otros intermediarios financieros y con una baja participación de las operaciones que desarrollan los bancos comerciales.

OCC: CRA Information - Wholesale/Limited Purpose BanksWholesale bank means a bank that is not in the business of extending home mortgage, small business, small farm, or consumer loans to retail customers, ...
www.occ.treas.gov/cra/limited.htm -

Standard Chartered - Corporate Responsibility Report 2004The Wholesale Bank works with a panel of vendors, which includes Greenwich, ... In 2004, the Wholesale Bank implemented a standard client feedback and ...
www.standardchartered.com/ corporateresponsibility/site/d/d3_1.htm -

Deutsche Bank | Wholesale bankWholesale bank, Deutsche Bank. A bank that specialises in business with big-ticket clients, primarily corporates and institutions. ...
www.deutsche-bank.de/lexikon/2721.html - 4k

Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Thanks for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1second tier bank(ing)hecdan
5merchant bank
Smartranslators
5wholesale bankMargarita Palatnik


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second tier bank(ing)


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: That's it!
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wholesale bank


Explanation:
Banca de Segundo Piso (Instituciones Oficiales Especiales - IOE)

Son Bancos que no operan directamente con particulares, lo que significa que no tienen entrada directa para el público. Su régimen de propiedad es público o estatal en razón a que tiene como finalidad apoyar a aquellos sectores productivos prioritarios de la economía y a los segmentos empresariales que por sus condiciones están limitados para acceder al mercado y requieren de un servicio de fomento especializado.

Adicionalmente, se observa un esquema por medio del cual desarrollan programas especiales de fomento, suministro de información, asistencia técnica, provisión de garantías y la administración de fideicomisos como servicio complementario al crédito de corto, mediano y largo plazo, pero siempre con la connotación de canalizar los recursos de otros intermediarios financieros y con una baja participación de las operaciones que desarrollan los bancos comerciales.

OCC: CRA Information - Wholesale/Limited Purpose BanksWholesale bank means a bank that is not in the business of extending home mortgage, small business, small farm, or consumer loans to retail customers, ...
www.occ.treas.gov/cra/limited.htm -

Standard Chartered - Corporate Responsibility Report 2004The Wholesale Bank works with a panel of vendors, which includes Greenwich, ... In 2004, the Wholesale Bank implemented a standard client feedback and ...
www.standardchartered.com/ corporateresponsibility/site/d/d3_1.htm -

Deutsche Bank | Wholesale bankWholesale bank, Deutsche Bank. A bank that specialises in business with big-ticket clients, primarily corporates and institutions. ...
www.deutsche-bank.de/lexikon/2721.html - 4k



Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 607
Grading comment
Thanks for the help

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
merchant bank


Explanation:
suerte

Smartranslators
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 967