ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

comitentes

English translation: principal/constituent

18:33 Dec 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / contrato de fideicomiso
Spanish term or phrase: comitentes
La Ley General de Títulos y Operaciones de Crédito dispone que a las instituciones de crédito les estará prohibido:

Responder a los fideicomitentes, mandantes o comitentes, del incumplimiento de los deudores, por los creditos que se otorguen o de los emisores, por los valores que se adquieran, salvo que sea por su culpa, segun lo dispuesto en la parte final del articulo 356 de la ley general de titulos y operaciones de credito, o garantizar la percepcion de rendimientos por los fondos cuya inversion se les encomiende.

Si al termino del fideicomiso, mandato o comision constituidos para el otorgamiento de creditos, estos no hubieren sido liquidados por los deudores, la institucion debera transferirlos al fideicomitente o fideicomisario, segun el caso, o al mandante o comitente, absteniendose de cubrir su importe.

*** Como pueden ver hay una relación entre comitente y comisión en ambos párrafos. Para mandante estoy utilizando "principal". Muchas gracias por su ayuda y disculpas por la ausencia de puntuación, pero así está en mi original
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
English translation:principal/constituent
Explanation:
two options! good luck.
Selected response from:

Pao Fresoli
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5principal/constituentPao Fresoli
5shipper(s)
Adam Burman
3securities investors
Ronnie Halpern
3consignor
LFQ


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principal/constituent


Explanation:
two options! good luck.

Pao Fresoli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
securities investors


Explanation:
Creo que es esto: COMITENTE / SECURITIES INVESTOR

Generalmente, se refiere a la persona natural o jurídica que realiza operaciones de compra-venta
de valores en el mercado de capitales. En el caso de operaciones en el mercado bursátil o extrabursátil, la transacción se realiza a través de una Sociedad Agente de Bolsa.
Hay otra posibilidad - que es 'principal' también:
In transactions made in futures and commodities exchange, the commodities brokerage house will be liable to customers, also known as principal (comitente)8, or other intermediaries on behalf of which it may have operated or has been operating, and to the exchange itself: (a) for their proper and effective settlement; (b) for the legitimacy of securities delivered for any purpose and for their adequate acceptance and delivery, endorsement or transfer; (c) arrangements with respect to registration, in the names of principals (comitentes) connected thereto and as per instructions thereof; (d) for the legitimacy of the power-of-attorney and other documentation required to transfer the securities; and (e) for the compliance with and adherence to the high standards of creditworthiness and ethics.






    Reference: http://www.galeon.com/glosario/glosarioc.html
Ronnie Halpern
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
consignor


Explanation:
He encontrado esta página: http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/
En el accounting dictionary la traducen por consignor, consigner; owner of contracts.
Fideicomitente la traducen por Trustor.
Es una página nueva para mí...


    Reference: http://www.spanish-translator-services.com/index.htm
LFQ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shipper(s)


Explanation:
While principal is often the translation given for comitente, in this case shipper seems the likely rendering. In Wileys Business Spanish - English dictionary: principal, shipper.

This is a term I used as a practicing accountant in England.

Hope this helps

Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 40