ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Impuesto de ventas (I.V.) en Costa Rica

English translation: Sales tax

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Impuesto de ventas (I.V.) en Costa Rica
English translation:Sales tax
Entered by: Coral Getino

02:11 Jan 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Factura/ Remito/Constancia de baja
Spanish term or phrase: Impuesto de ventas (I.V.) en Costa Rica
Hola a todos!! Estoy traduciendo una factura de un hospital de Costa rica. Al final, aparece:

Subtotal: XXXXXX
*I.V.*: XXXXX
Total: XXXXXX

Encontré que podría ser "Impuesto de Venta", pero no estoy segura del español y no sé cuál sería la frase en inglés más adecuada. Gracias especiales a los costarricences que anden trasnochando. Feliz Año para todos!!!
Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Sales tax
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-01-02 02:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, tienes razon, es "impuesto de ventas" en Costa Rica, y el equivalente, al menos en EEUU es "Sales tax"

Compras Autorizadas - [ Translate this page ]
Compras sin pago de impuesto de ventas y/o consumo. En este apartado usted
encontrará información relacionada con los siguientes puntos:.
Impuestos de Importación de Costa Rica - [ Translate this page ]
Como se Calculan los Impuestos de Importación en Costa Rica ... Impuesto de Ventas,
IV = ((CIF * TC) + DAI + SC + Ley 6946) * %IV ...
www.infoweb.co.cr/arancel/calculo.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Fundamento legal ...
https://www.hacienda.go.cr/Msib21/Espanol/Direccion General ... - 32k - Jan 1, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-01-02 02:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay 30 millones de entradas

Accurate Sales Tax Rates
www.freetaxrates.com Don't be left to guess. Our online rate calculator will give the rate

State Sales Tax Rates
Table, by state, of sales taxes rates for general, food, prescription and non-prescription drugs.
www.taxadmin.org/fta/rate/sales.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

theSTC - State Sales Tax Rates
©1999-2005 Sales Tax Clearinghouse All rights reserved. State sales tax rates along with combined average city and county rates... ...
thestc.com/STrates.stm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Sales Tax Clearinghouse
Fulfilling all your sales tax needs with software and services to calculate, license, file, and remit sales taxes on purchases over the Internet.
thestc.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Sales Tax
Quarterly Sales Tax Historical Data by city or county; Quarterly State Sales and Use Tax Analysis Reports · Sales Tax Permits issued last week. ...
www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/salestax.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Streamlined Sales Tax Project
11/23/05 - The next set of meetings for the Streamlined Sales Tax Agreement ... 09/30/05 - If you want to register for sales tax purposes with the states ...
www.streamlinedsalestax.org/ - 20k - Dec 31, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

National Retail Sales Tax Alliance
Advancing legislation to replace federal income taxes with a 23% national tax on goods and services.
www.salestax.org/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Coral Getino
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Coral!! Tu respuesta me parece la más adecuada al contexto. Gracias a todos y feliz 2006!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Sales tax
Coral Getino
3 +3Value Added TaxRobert Forstag
5 -1Income tax
MARIA GUSTAFSON


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Impuesto de Valor Agregado (IVA o VA)
Value Added Tax


Explanation:
Typically, it is referred to as VAT or Value Added Tax.

See references from Costa Rica.

Suerte.




    Reference: http://www.terra.co.cr/moneda/noticias/mnd16886.htm
    Reference: http://www.prensalibre.co.cr/2005/junio/08/economia01.php
Robert Forstag
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara: Sí, en las facturas aparece, subtotal, después el IVA y después el total.
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Anita.

agree  Francesca Callegari
7 hrs
  -> Grazie, Francesca.

agree  María Roberto
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Roberto.

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sales tax


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-01-02 02:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si, tienes razon, es "impuesto de ventas" en Costa Rica, y el equivalente, al menos en EEUU es "Sales tax"

Compras Autorizadas - [ Translate this page ]
Compras sin pago de impuesto de ventas y/o consumo. En este apartado usted
encontrará información relacionada con los siguientes puntos:.
Impuestos de Importación de Costa Rica - [ Translate this page ]
Como se Calculan los Impuestos de Importación en Costa Rica ... Impuesto de Ventas,
IV = ((CIF * TC) + DAI + SC + Ley 6946) * %IV ...
www.infoweb.co.cr/arancel/calculo.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Fundamento legal ...
https://www.hacienda.go.cr/Msib21/Espanol/Direccion General ... - 32k - Jan 1, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-01-02 02:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hay 30 millones de entradas

Accurate Sales Tax Rates
www.freetaxrates.com Don't be left to guess. Our online rate calculator will give the rate

State Sales Tax Rates
Table, by state, of sales taxes rates for general, food, prescription and non-prescription drugs.
www.taxadmin.org/fta/rate/sales.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages

theSTC - State Sales Tax Rates
©1999-2005 Sales Tax Clearinghouse All rights reserved. State sales tax rates along with combined average city and county rates... ...
thestc.com/STrates.stm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

Sales Tax Clearinghouse
Fulfilling all your sales tax needs with software and services to calculate, license, file, and remit sales taxes on purchases over the Internet.
thestc.com/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Sales Tax
Quarterly Sales Tax Historical Data by city or county; Quarterly State Sales and Use Tax Analysis Reports · Sales Tax Permits issued last week. ...
www.window.state.tx.us/taxinfo/salestax.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Streamlined Sales Tax Project
11/23/05 - The next set of meetings for the Streamlined Sales Tax Agreement ... 09/30/05 - If you want to register for sales tax purposes with the states ...
www.streamlinedsalestax.org/ - 20k - Dec 31, 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

National Retail Sales Tax Alliance
Advancing legislation to replace federal income taxes with a 23% national tax on goods and services.
www.salestax.org/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Coral Getino
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Coral!! Tu respuesta me parece la más adecuada al contexto. Gracias a todos y feliz 2006!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: In the US sales tax is charged on goods, not services. Hospitals cannot charge sales tax, they can however charge a surcharge to help defray the costs of indigent patients.
24 mins
  -> In Costa Rica, however, "impuesto de venta" is acrued on services and sales... I would say Sales Tax

agree  Sergio Gaymer
1 hr
  -> Gracias Sergio!

agree  Xenia Wong
1 hr
  -> Gracias Xenia!

agree  Heather Chinchilla: Yes, this is it.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Heather!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Henry!

agree  David Hollywood
3 hrs
  -> Gracias David!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Leonor!

agree  schon: a menos que sea IVA la traduccion es Sales Tax (la de IVA es VAT)
7 hrs
  -> Gracias schon!

agree  Carmen Riadi
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Carmen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Income tax


Explanation:
La ventas representan ganancias, por lo tanto, es el impuesto a las ganancias


    Merrian Webster
MARIA GUSTAFSON
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  schon: asi no se llaman los impuestos de ventas aun que tienes razon de que son ganancias.
6 hrs