KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

las Condiciones Particulares

English translation: Special Conditions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Condiciones Particulares
English translation:Special Conditions
Entered by: Maria Karra

13:58 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / terms and conditions
Spanish term or phrase: las Condiciones Particulares
in context: "las Condiciones Particulares de este contrato..." - would it be Specific Terms or Specific Conditions?
Comunican
United Kingdom
Special Conditions
Explanation:
Special Conditions, I believe
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Special Conditions
Maria Karra
4 +2Specific Conditions
Jairo Payan
5individual conditionsRebecca Jowers
4the specifics
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Special Conditions


Explanation:
Special Conditions, I believe

Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
0 min
  -> :)

agree  Xenia Wong
2 mins
  -> :)

agree  Chris Pott
1 hr

agree  Juan D. Coedo
1 day3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Specific Conditions


Explanation:
See: Providing clear directions to sellers and buyers of manufactured goods, the contract is divided into two parts - Specific Conditions and General Conditions.



    Reference: http://www.iccbooksusa.com/index.cfm?fid=150&bookid=56
Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez
5 hrs

agree  Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
10 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
individual conditions


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but rather than special conditions, I believe this text may refer to the "individual conditions" of a contract that may be negotiated by the parties in contrast to "general terms and conditions" (i.e., imposed conditions) that are standard in many contracts.

These General Terms and Conditions of Sale shall not override individual terms and conditions expressly agreed between the parties in any particular written ...
www.helvar.com/default.asp?path=2627,2929&lan=EN

The use of any domain name supplied by Calco UK is regulated by the appropriate Naming Authority and their individual Terms and Conditions. ...
www.calcouk.com/terms.html

General terms and conditions of business. Download pdf-file. These General Terms of Business apply to all transline units that do not have individual Terms and Conditions ...
www.transline.fr/info/genereal_terms_business.php





Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the specifics


Explanation:
I agre with Mr. Payán, but this is shorter and more to the point: the specifics of this contract

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 49