KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

la consignación judicial o notarial

English translation: deposit in court or in the care of a notary public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la consignación judicial o notarial
English translation:deposit in court or in the care of a notary public
Entered by: Rebecca Jowers

14:10 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / terms and conditions
Spanish term or phrase: la consignación judicial o notarial
in context: "queda facultada para adoptar las medidas necesarias para la protección del depósito, así como proceder a la consignación judicial o notarial."
Comunican
United Kingdom
deposit in court or int he care of a notary public
Explanation:
"Consignación judicial" is "deposit in court," "while "consignación notarial" is the same process with respect to a notary public

Rule 67. Deposit in Court
In an action in which any part of the relief sought is a judgment for a sum of money or the disposition of a sum of money or the disposition of any other thing capable of delivery, a party, upon notice to every other party, and by leave of court, may deposit with the court all or any part of such sum or thing, whether or not that party claims all or any part of the sum or thing. The party making the deposit shall serve the order permitting deposit on the clerk of the court. Money paid into court under this rule shall be deposited and withdrawn in accordance with the provisions of Title 28, U.S.C., §§ 2041, and 2042; the Act of June 26, 1934, c. 756, § 23, as amended (48 Stat. 1236, 58 Stat. 845), U.S.C., Title 31, § 725v; [1] or any like statute. The fund shall be deposited in an interest-bearing account or invested in an interest-bearing instrument approved by the court.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode28a/usc_sec_28a...

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
thanks, and sorry for the delay in selecting the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deposit in court or int he care of a notary publicRebecca Jowers
4the court or notary consignmene / deposit
Sergio Gaymer


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la consignación judicial o notarial
the court or notary consignmene / deposit


Explanation:
:)

Sergio Gaymer
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 56
The asker has declined this answer

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la consignación judicial o notarial
deposit in court or int he care of a notary public


Explanation:
"Consignación judicial" is "deposit in court," "while "consignación notarial" is the same process with respect to a notary public

Rule 67. Deposit in Court
In an action in which any part of the relief sought is a judgment for a sum of money or the disposition of a sum of money or the disposition of any other thing capable of delivery, a party, upon notice to every other party, and by leave of court, may deposit with the court all or any part of such sum or thing, whether or not that party claims all or any part of the sum or thing. The party making the deposit shall serve the order permitting deposit on the clerk of the court. Money paid into court under this rule shall be deposited and withdrawn in accordance with the provisions of Title 28, U.S.C., §§ 2041, and 2042; the Act of June 26, 1934, c. 756, § 23, as amended (48 Stat. 1236, 58 Stat. 845), U.S.C., Title 31, § 725v; [1] or any like statute. The fund shall be deposited in an interest-bearing account or invested in an interest-bearing instrument approved by the court.
http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode28a/usc_sec_28a...



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
thanks, and sorry for the delay in selecting the answer!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: thanks, and sorry for the delay in selecting the answer!