KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

pignoración

English translation: pledge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pignoración
English translation:pledge
Entered by: Xenia Wong

20:27 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / terms and conditions
Spanish term or phrase: pignoración
(those of you who are getting all my questions today will be aware that this is a VERY difficult and complex legal translation!!)
The context of this word is: "La autorización de disponibilidad se entenderá concedida, salvo pacto en contrario, con idénticas facultades a las del Titular, excepto la de conceder nuevas autorizaciones y la de proceder a la cancelación o pignoración de la Cuenta"
Comunican
United Kingdom
pledge
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
thanks - I went with this in the end
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6pledge
Xenia Wong
5pledging
Matthew Smith
5put up as collateral
David Russi
4collateralis/zation of the AccountxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pignoración
pledge


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
thanks - I went with this in the end
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Xenia and everyone proposing "pledge"... I'm not sure how that could work in this context, as it would be something like: "except making new authorisations or authorisations to cancel pledge the account".. "pledging an account" is not a term that I have ever heard.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: looks good
3 mins
  -> mediamatrix, thanks much.......xen :-)

agree  Ana Brassara
5 mins
  -> Anita, thanks much.....xen :-)

neutral  rodero: suggest collateralization/collateral
8 mins
  -> rodero, thanks much........xen :-)

agree  Sheilann: See glossaries: http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch.
2 hrs
  -> Sheilann, many thanks.....xen :-)

agree  Adam Burman
14 hrs
  -> Adam, thank you much.....xen :-)

agree  tangotrans
15 hrs
  -> tangotrans, thanks much......xen :-)

agree  Mercedes Davila
15 hrs
  -> mercedes, muy amable.......xen :-)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pignoración
put up as collateral


Explanation:
María moliner:
pignorar.
(Del lat. «pignorari»; v. «empeñar, prenda».) «*Empeñar». Sujetar una Íprenda al pago de un *préstamo recibido.



David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pignoración de la Cuenta
collateralis/zation of the Account


Explanation:
Rodero may have seen the previous ProZ answer below. Pledge is dictionary-driven and doesn't fit all sizes. It subsumes an assignment or a mortgage charge - except charging is ambiguous and could mean debiting the account.

This approval is mandatory since the State Comptroller will arrange for payment of banking services and collateralization of accounts. ...



    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/888689
    nysosc3.osc.state.ny.us/ agencies/accmanual/special/40110.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pignoración
pledging


Explanation:
I think the gerund is more correct here.

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145