KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

gasto por retiro de inversiones

English translation: cost of winding down investments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gasto por retiro de inversiones
English translation:cost of winding down investments
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

20:45 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: gasto por retiro de inversiones
It´s one of the items in a profit and loss statement.
How should I translate it?
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
cost of winding down investments; investment wind-down cost
Explanation:
Presumably is on the loss or expense side of the P&L account.

No earliness about it.

This page contains Reuters Cost Driver guidelines. ... the *winding down of investment projects* and the programme to integrate fully the Bridge acquisition. ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Gracias Tom!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4early withdrawal penaltyRobert Forstag
4withdrawal of investments (expenses)
Xenia Wong
4cost of winding down investments; investment wind-down costxxxAdrian MM.
3investment withdrawal charge
Robin Levey


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
early withdrawal penalty


Explanation:
This is what it might be: a penalty to be paid when invested money is withdrawn before a specified time.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nitza.

agree  marybro: without more context
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mary.

agree  tangotrans
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tango.

agree  Heather Chinchilla
8 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
investment withdrawal charge


Explanation:
?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
withdrawal of investments (expenses)


Explanation:
It could be penalty related as Robert mentions, or expenses related to trusts, or fees of various kinds for a variety of ways that people invest, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2006-02-15 21:05:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Health Savings Custodial Account Agreement
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... expenses, or taxes assessed against the HSA or other charges and penalties.
related to the account such as penalties for early withdrawal of investments ...
www.trustadmin.com/public_html/graphics/CustodialAgreement.... - Similar pages

[PDF] Exchange Control Brochure
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
For other service related expenses,. documentary evidence of the amounts due and
a tax ... operating and capital profits including withdrawal of investments ...
www.reservebank.gov.fj/docs/ExchangeCB_2002/brochure.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF] Income Fund
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 5 Withdrawal of Investments . . ... in the Fund is limited to clients of TOWER Trust
and its related companies, estates ... Total Ongoing Expenses (Management Expense ...
www.towertrust.com.au/streamPDF.asp?id=442 - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
[PDF] The Sir Robert Menzies Memorial Foundation Limited
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
net losses and expenses. Net Loss. Net loss on disposal and withdrawal of investments.
13578. 31145. Expenses. Doubtful debt provision ...
www.menziesfoundation.org.au/Annual Reports/2003/Pages 25-3... - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cost of winding down investments; investment wind-down cost


Explanation:
Presumably is on the loss or expense side of the P&L account.

No earliness about it.

This page contains Reuters Cost Driver guidelines. ... the *winding down of investment projects* and the programme to integrate fully the Bridge acquisition. ...



    Reference: http://about.reuters.com/investors/data/costdrivers.asp
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Gracias Tom!