KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

plataformas de crecimiento

English translation: growth platforms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plataformas de crecimiento
English translation:growth platforms
Entered by: peterinmadrid

14:00 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Presentation
Spanish term or phrase: plataformas de crecimiento
Identificación de nuevas plataformas de crecimiento en los negocios actuales y en nuevos negocios relacionados
peterinmadrid
Portugal
growth platforms
Explanation:
Please see references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-17 20:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Growth platforms" appears to be a very commonly used phrase in a business context:

Yahoo results:
Results 1 - 10 of about 16,800 for "growth platforms" business
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again, Robert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4growth platformsRobert Forstag
5platforms for growth; opportunities for growth; launch pads for growth
Marian Greenfield
5growth strategies
Carmen Schultz
4new platforms to grow existing business andxxxCMJ_Trans
3growth platform
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
growth platform


Explanation:
DuPont Animal Health Solutions - DuPont Acquires BioSentry’s ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BioSentry will be integrated into the DuPont Chemical Solutions Enterprise business, which is part of the DuPont Safety & Protection (DSP) growth platform. ...
www.antecint.co.uk/main/biosentry.htm - 6k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Alcan Highlights Oman, Middle East Gulf as an Important ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Middle East Gulf as an Important Sustainable Growth Platform for Aluminum ... positioned for sustainable business growth in the Middle East Gulf region. ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=158333 - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

FEDERAL-MOGUL CONTINUES GROWTH WITH AGREEMENT TO ACQUIRE COOPER ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... "Since March when we acquired T&N and its Ferodo friction business, we said this was a future growth platform for Federal-Mogul," said Mr Snell. ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=38686 - 8k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.prnewswire.co.uk ]

Business Portfolio - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The broad feature list of the Kanri for Business framework enables organisations to meet ... Manchester based LeaderGen chose Kanri as a growth platform.

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
growth strategies


Explanation:
another way to say this

Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
platforms for growth; opportunities for growth; launch pads for growth


Explanation:
NOT growth platforms

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
new platforms to grow existing business and


Explanation:
win new business in related fields

this answers both your questions at once. And I still think "business" is best here. If you want another word, use it elsewhere

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
growth platforms


Explanation:
Please see references.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-02-17 20:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Growth platforms" appears to be a very commonly used phrase in a business context:

Yahoo results:
Results 1 - 10 of about 16,800 for "growth platforms" business


    airproducts.com/nr/rdonlyres/.../0/iu63003.pdf -
    Reference: http://prnewswire.com/cgi-bin/stories.pl?ACCT=104&STORY=/www...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you again, Robert.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: Sorry Robert, didn´t see you
1 min
  -> No problem. Thank you, Marina.

agree  telefpro: thta is it
1 min
  -> Thank you, Telef.

agree  Luis Javier Otoya
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Luis.

agree  milliecoquis: agree
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Millie.