KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

PAAG

English translation: Fiscal year adjustment percentage


15:55 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / income tax statements
Spanish term or phrase: PAAG
I know it stands for "porcentaje de ajuste año gravable", but is there an English equivalent expression for this?

Thank you in advance!
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
English translation:Fiscal year adjustment percentage
Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con la colega, pero no con el orden
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Fiscal year adjustment percentage
Cecilia Della Croce
4Percentage Adjustment for the Fiscal Year
Bilore
2middle-income consumer price index
marybro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Percentage Adjustment for the Fiscal Year


Explanation:
Inflationary adjustments are calculated by taking the value of non-monetary assets and multiplying it by a percentage known as the Percentage Adjustment for the Fiscal Year (Porcentaje de Ajuste del Año Gravable (PAAG)). This percentage is calculated according to the increase registered by Colombia's Consumer Price Index. The adjusted value of the non-monetary assets is recorded as a credit in the monetary correction account and as a debit in the non-monetary assets account.


    Reference: http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:leaLue7-imsJ:www.interna...
Bilore
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fiscal year adjustment percentage


Explanation:
estoy de acuerdo con la colega, pero no con el orden

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto)
3 mins
  -> gracias, Robert

agree  Ed Shae
7 mins
  -> gracias, Edward

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
middle-income consumer price index


Explanation:
coefficients of changes in the Colombian middle-income consumer price index (“MCPI”) for the relevant. period to non-monetary assets and liabilities,
www.bancolombia.com/investor_ information/20f/2002-20f.pdf

financial Statements are adjusted For the effects Of inflation On the basis Of Changes In the Colombian Middle income Consumer Price index (the "MCPI").
www.secinfo.com/d12PMq.1Au.htm

1920 under Colombian law. The corporate purpose is the investment and appli- ... using the DANE-certified consumer price index for middle income (PAAG) to ...
www.inversioneschocolates.com/ docs/infanual03_eng/NotesFinanc.pdf

Porcentaje de Ajuste Año Gravable PAAG
Se utiliza al realizar el cálculo del ajuste de los estados financieros para reconocer el efecto de la inflación.
PAAG mensual: Porcentaje de ajuste del mes, es equivalente a la variación porcentual del índice de precios al consumidor para ingresos medios, establecidos por el Departamento Administrativo Nacional de Estadística, DANE registrado en el mes inmediatamente anterior al mes objeto de ajuste

http://www.senamed.edu.co/Bibliotecas/BDsenadane/Paag/Paagpr...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-02-18 12:29:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of changes in the Colombian PAAG index (middle-income Consumer Price Index with a one-month lag as established by the National Administrative Statistics
www.secinfo.com/d14D5a.2H7b.htm

marybro
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 84