KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

de talla internacional

English translation: world-class


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de talla internacional
English translation:world-class
Entered by: peterinmadrid

23:33 Feb 17, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Presentation
Spanish term or phrase: de talla internacional
Desarrollar el talento humano para contar con una dirección altamente competente y de talla internacional
peterinmadrid
Portugal
world-class
Explanation:
An option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-18 17:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

world-class, highly competent management.
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you! This fits perfectly.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2world-class
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +2international caliber
Xenia Wong
3 +3of international statureRobert Forstag
5of worldly/international repute
Marcelo González
5nternational Significance
Ana Brassara
4 +1international level
Jairo Payan
3international focusxxxLia Fail
3of international standard
Chris Pott


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of international stature


Explanation:
From Yahoo:

Results 1 - 10 of about 83,200 for "of international stature"

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: This is exactly what came to my mind. Well done, Robert!
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marcelo!

agree  Refugio
7 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth.

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
17 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Eugenia.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
international level


Explanation:
Puede que no tenga tantas entradas pero me parece más acorde en el contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-17 23:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of international level, of course

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Guiraldes
39 mins
  -> Gracias Claudia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
international focus


Explanation:
highly able/competent management team with an international focus

artistas /tenistas de talla internaciopnal is a typical expression for world famous artists /tennis players, but this is a big claim for your management team hence FOCUS

see here for 'talla internacional'

Director general de IBO - Reseña biográfica de Jeffrey Beard - [ Translate this page ]
Jeffrey R. Beard tomó posesión del cargo de director general de IBO en enero de ... Además de su habilidad para dirigir empresas de talla internacional, ...
www.ibo.org/es/dg/biography/ - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

Nexo en Línea - Universidad Autónoma de Guadalajara - [ Translate this page ]
... así como grandes conferencistas de talla internacional y la esperada visita de ... Pérez; el Director de Finanzas, Lic. Antonio Leaño Reyes; el Director ...
www.uag.mx/Nexo/sep2001/foro.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

GOBIERNO DE ARAGON. INFORMACION - [ Translate this page ]
... una importante presencia de personalidades con 17 ponentes de talla internacional, ... Con Francisco Fernández (director de Supply Chain de Carrefour), ...
www.aragob.es/pre/cido/i0601311.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Chat con famosos Festival Internacional de Cine Contemporáneo ... - [ Translate this page ]
Además de los reconocimientos a Mejor Película, Mejor Director y Mejor Opera ... México presenta actividades alternas con invitados de talla internacional. ...
celebritychat.esmas.com/perfil.asp?chatid=2164 - 20k - 17 Feb 2006 - Cached - Similar pages

CONGRESO INDITEC 2005 - HOME - [ Translate this page ]
D. Hendik John, Director General de Envisiontec, realizará una conferencia sobre las ... como de integrar conferenciantes y ponentes de talla internacional. ...
www.congresoinditec.com/home.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Requisitos globales mínimos esenciales en educación médica - [ Translate this page ]
La tarea de definir esos "requisitos globales mínimos esenciales" se entregó al Comité Central, conformado por expertos de talla internacional en educación ...
www.iime.org/documents/gmerspanish.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Webpicking = Noticias - Novedades - Tendencias - [ Translate this page ]
... con importante presencia de 17 ponentes de talla internacional, entre los que ... Director de Carga de IBERIA. Iberia es un grupo internacional de ...
www.webpicking.com/ps/news.php?n=3890 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

OSUACH - Integrantes - [ Translate this page ]
Desde los 17 años destacó en el ámbito musical como Director de Orquesta y Coros, ... Ha estudiado con directores de talla internacional como los Maestros ...
osuach.uach.mx/integrantes_rg.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nternational Significance


Explanation:
Lebanon: Analyst Says Elections Will Have International ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Lebanon: Analyst Says Elections Will Have International Significance. By Ron Synovitz. After a month of balloting in Lebanon's four-phase general elections, ...
www.rferl.org/featuresarticle/2005/06/f3b7edc0-0ccb-473a-90... - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares

The International Significance of British Naval Missions to the ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chris B. Rooney, "The International Significance of British Naval Missions to the Ottoman Empire, 1908-1914," Middle Eastern Studies, Vol. 34, no. ...
www.library.cornell.edu/colldev/mideast/ottus.htm - 88k

Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
international caliber


Explanation:
Otra opción.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-18 00:35:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Professional Training
For the past 10 years, Larry has dedicated his career to the hiring, development, and success of Greater China’s international-caliber professional talent. ...
www.oxford-professional.com/Website/OxPro_news_181204.htm - 14k -

[PDF] Career Development And Management Success:Developing Yourself As A ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and success of Greater China’s international-caliber professional talent. ... provide his business insights on management and human capital issues ...
www.acca-bj.com/manage/ewebeditor/uploadfile/20041213153345... - Supplemental

[PDF] Trouble At The Top
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
international caliber PRC executives who have worked outside ... having a strong homegrown ‘C’ level executive talent pool. A crucial element PRC executives ...
www.heidrick.com/NR/rdonlyres/A00BA5F8-CD36-4170-9B57-7F6EE... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-18 00:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NSC International Cooperation Sci-Tech Newsbrief
... in addition to investment in human capital, fund ... With the goal of achieving international caliber, Taiwan should ... skilled manpower into the world talent pool ...
stn.nsc.gov.tw/en/view_detail.asp?doc_uid=0930311007 - 68k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Coral Getino
23 mins
  -> Thank you much, Coral....xen

agree  Maria Karra
1 hr
  -> Maria, many thanks..xen :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of international standard


Explanation:
.

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
world-class


Explanation:
An option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-02-18 17:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

world-class, highly competent management.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Thank you! This fits perfectly.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Good option!
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Roberto

agree  Christina Courtright: this would be most common in that kind of context!
20 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of worldly/international repute


Explanation:
In this context, either one would work just fine.

Conversations Between Srila Prabhupada and Allen Ginsberg ...Allen Ginsberg was the first figure of worldly repute to meet with Srila ... Krishna International Society for Consciousness Meetings at 7 AM daily ...

is committed to the precepts of Samuel Hahnemann, the founder of homeopathy, and its consolidation as a major learning centre of international repute. ...
www.britinsthom.com/ - 8k - Feb 16, 2006
www.chakra.org/discussions/GenDec29_02.html - 22k

repute (rî-py¡t´) verb, transitive
reputed, reputing, reputes
1. To ascribe a particular fact or characteristic to.
2. To consider; suppose.

noun
2. **A good reputation.**

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Third Edition copyright © 1992.

Good luck, Kerry!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24