KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

acciones controladas / no controladas

English translation: majority stakes / non-majority stakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acciones controladas / no controladas
English translation:majority stakes / non-majority stakes
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

16:16 Feb 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / financial statements
Spanish term or phrase: acciones controladas / no controladas
Se encuentra en el rubro de inversiones de una empresa.
Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
majority stakes / non-majority stakes
Explanation:
not much to go on, but looks like shares in which the company holds a controlling interest and shares in which the company holds a non-controlling interest
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you Marian! I found a lot of references of the terms you suggested.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3controlled/uncontrolled shares
Chris Pott
4treasury stock/float
bigedsenior
4majority stakes / non-majority stakes
Marian Greenfield
3controlled / non-controlled actions
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
controlled / non-controlled actions


Explanation:
Department of the Environment and Heritage Annual Report 2003-04 ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]A series of trial audits were carried out in 2003 for actions determined to be non-controlled actions provided they were undertaken in a particular manner. ...
www.deh.gov.au/about/publications/annual-report/ 03-04/reports-epbc-protecting-environment.html - 78k - En caché - Páginas similares


Ana Brassara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
controlled/uncontrolled shares


Explanation:
Suerte

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brause
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Ana

agree  MATRIX TRANSL: The best one... greetings Chris!!!
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  tangotrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
majority stakes / non-majority stakes


Explanation:
not much to go on, but looks like shares in which the company holds a controlling interest and shares in which the company holds a non-controlling interest

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528
Grading comment
Thank you Marian! I found a lot of references of the terms you suggested.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treasury stock/float


Explanation:
Treasury stock is that held by the company. Float is held by the public and therefore uncontrolled.

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 297