KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

billetes extranjeros

English translation: foreign paper money | foreign banknotes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:billetes extranjeros
English translation:foreign paper money | foreign banknotes
Entered by: David Russi

07:52 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / auditoria
Spanish term or phrase: billetes extranjeros
AUDITORÍAS ESPECÍFICAS

4) El Banco de España (segunda parte)
• Descripción general.
• Oro: valoración, compras y ventas, control de existencias (recuento físico).
• Divisas convertibles.
• Derechos especiales de giro en el FMI.
• Billetes extranjeros y otros activos en moneda extranjera.

Gracias,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
foreign paper money | foreign banknotes
Explanation:
Two options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 08:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: bank nores. From Webster's 3rd:

Main Entry:bank note
Function:noun
Etymology:4bank

1 : a promissory note issued by a bank payable to bearer on demand but without interest and circulating as money — compare NATIONAL BANK NOTE
2 : a strong durable pliable bond paper made of cotton and linen rags and used in paper money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 08:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, time for bed: bank noTes
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5foreign bank notes/bankbills
Robert Roata
5 +2foreign paper money | foreign banknotes
David Russi
5foreign currency
Satto (Roberto)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foreign bank notes/bankbills


Explanation:
a suggestion

Robert Roata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona N�voa
57 mins
  -> Thanks, FiBi

agree  tangotrans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, tangotrans!

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xenia Wong!

agree  Susana Magnani
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, silt!

agree  Walter Landesman: bankbills
5 days
  -> Thanks, Walter!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
foreign paper money | foreign banknotes


Explanation:
Two options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 08:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: bank nores. From Webster's 3rd:

Main Entry:bank note
Function:noun
Etymology:4bank

1 : a promissory note issued by a bank payable to bearer on demand but without interest and circulating as money — compare NATIONAL BANK NOTE
2 : a strong durable pliable bond paper made of cotton and linen rags and used in paper money

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 08:01:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, time for bed: bank noTes

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Pavez: bank notes
53 mins

agree  Marcelo González
7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foreign currency


Explanation:
another option

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32