KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

título de legitimación

English translation: evidence of title


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:título de legitimación
English translation:evidence of title
Entered by: Sherry Godfrey

09:57 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: título de legitimación
This is from a Spanish bank contract and concerns the book that they issue with a savings account:

La libreta que se pone a disposición del cliente en cualquier oficina es el ***título de legitimación*** del/de los Titular/es y no podrá ser objeto de cesión ni endoso.

Does anyone know how "título de legitimación" is translated? Thanks!!
Sherry Godfrey
evidence of title
Explanation:
i.e., the savings account passbook is the account holder's evidence of title (to the account) and cannot be assigned or endorsed (to another person).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-02-20 10:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The passbook is evidence of title to the money in your account. and you must keep it safe at all times. 2.11 The declaration on our application form follows ...
www.portman.co.uk/savings/1600_0405.pdf

each of the co-owners has an equal right to possession of the evidence of title (passbook, note, certificate, etc.) and, since they cannot both have manual ...
www.ndcourts.com/court/opinions/8964.htm

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca and everyone else! Sherry
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4evidence of titleRebecca Jowers
5proof of entitlement
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
título de legitimación
proof of entitlement


Explanation:
entitlement certificate/proof of entitlement
or
proof of account ownership

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 75

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
título de legitimación
evidence of title


Explanation:
i.e., the savings account passbook is the account holder's evidence of title (to the account) and cannot be assigned or endorsed (to another person).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2006-02-20 10:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The passbook is evidence of title to the money in your account. and you must keep it safe at all times. 2.11 The declaration on our application form follows ...
www.portman.co.uk/savings/1600_0405.pdf

each of the co-owners has an equal right to possession of the evidence of title (passbook, note, certificate, etc.) and, since they cannot both have manual ...
www.ndcourts.com/court/opinions/8964.htm



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 249
Grading comment
Thanks Rebecca and everyone else! Sherry

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
13 mins
  -> Gracias Awana

agree  Marian Greenfield
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  tangotrans
2 hrs
  -> Gracias tangotrans

agree  Christina Courtright
10 hrs
  -> Gracias cecourtright