KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

previsionar

English translation: make reserves for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:previsionar
English translation:make reserves for
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

19:16 Feb 20, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: previsionar
· Clientes con deuda vencida (Facturas vencidas impagas en su CC) mantendrán el pago de la bonificación en suspenso hasta tanto su situación irregular sea solucionada. A fin de trimestre, las N/C no emitidas por este concepto deben ser previsionadas.
xxxPaula Gonzal
reserves shall be made for
Explanation:
My reading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 19:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At quarter-end, reserves shall be made for Credit Notes...
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1allowances should be funded...
Marian Greenfield
4 +2reserves shall be made for
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reserves shall be made for


Explanation:
My reading

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-20 19:25:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At quarter-end, reserves shall be made for Credit Notes...

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Xen

agree  Cristina Chaplin
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Awana

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allowances should be funded...


Explanation:
obviously you need to turn the phrase around... I'll bet your doc. is from Argentina... where they make a big deal about the distinction bet. provisiones (provisions) and previsiones (allowances)...

AFAIK, most other countries are not so precise about it...

Marian Greenfield
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvaro Gonzalez: ... it may be from Chile or Uruguay as well
15 hrs