KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

sistemas de negociación bursátiles y extrabursátiles

English translation: stock market and secondary market trading systems


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistemas de negociación bursátiles y extrabursátiles
English translation:stock market and secondary market trading systems
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:06 Feb 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / sistemas de negociación bursátiles y extrabursátiles
Spanish term or phrase: sistemas de negociación bursátiles y extrabursátiles
Aparecen los siguientes títulos:

sistemas de negociación bursátiles y extrabursátiles
Capítulo ....
De los sistemas de negociación extrabursátil
Sección I
De las sociedades que administran sistemas para facilitar operaciones con valores


Gracias
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
stock market and secondary market trading systems
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, Marina and Nicolas!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stock market and secondary market trading systems
Henry Hinds
4Stock exchange and OTC trading systemsNicolas Chadwick
3on and off the floor trading systems
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stock market and secondary market trading systems


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 795
Grading comment
Thanks Henry, Marina and Nicolas!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Munoz
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Vero.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on and off the floor trading systems


Explanation:
CBOT - Translating Floor Trading Emotion Into Screen Based Trading - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... He has been involved in the markets since 1991 both on and off the floor of the ... FSW has developed a very successful, 100% automated trading system for clients ...
www.cbt.com/cbot/pub/cont_detail/0,3206,1058 19029,00.html - 21k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares

Pacific Exchange Launches PCX Plus On Schedule - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... options floor, augmenting the existing electronic trading system, POETS ... by the addition of liquidity from multiple competing market makers on and off the floor. ...
www.pacificex.com/news/press/press-2003/press_03_pcxpluslau... - 24k

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stock exchange and OTC trading systems


Explanation:
This probably refers to trading on official stock exchanges and other regulated markets. Alternative: "trading on recognized stock exchanges and OTC (over the counter) markets". NB: both are part of the secondary market, on which second-hand shares are traded with sale proceeds being received by someone other than the original issuer.

Nicolas Chadwick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6