KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

anticipándose a la ejecución de las mismas

English translation: exploiting prior (and privileged) knowledge of the forthcoming ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:anticipándose a la ejecución de las mismas
English translation:exploiting prior (and privileged) knowledge of the forthcoming ...
Entered by: xxxMatthew Smit

04:47 Feb 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / legislación bursátil
Spanish term or phrase: anticipándose a la ejecución de las mismas
.- Las personas que participen o intervengan, directa o indirectamente, en actos u operaciones del mercado de valores, tendrán prohibido:
c. Intervenir en operaciones con conflicto de interés.
d. Contravenir los sanos usos y prácticas del mercado.
e. Ordenar o intervenir en la celebración de operaciones con valores, en beneficio propio o de terceros, a sabiendas de la existencia de una o varias instrucciones giradas por otro u otros clientes de un intermediario del mercado de valores, sobre el mismo valor, anticipándose a la ejecución de las mismas.

I find it a bit obscure.. thanks for your help
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
exploiting prior (and priviliged) knowledge of the forthcoming ...
Explanation:
Wordy, but so is the original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-26 18:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exploiting/taking advantage .... privileged (whoops)
Selected response from:

Matthew Smith
Spain
Grading comment
This is the hidden meaning... thank you and everyone else!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5anticipating the execution of the sameMaria Police
4acting in advance to the implementation of the same / of said instructions.
Adriana de Groote
3exploiting prior (and priviliged) knowledge of the forthcoming ...
Matthew Smith
3acting deliberately / knowingly in advance because of instructions given to others....
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anticipating the execution of the same


Explanation:
This cn be done as a literal translation.

Maria Police
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acting deliberately / knowingly in advance because of instructions given to others....


Explanation:
Esto es lo que entiendo.

Xenia Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 286

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting in advance to the implementation of the same / of said instructions.


Explanation:
Según yo lo entiendo, se prohibe realizar operaciones aprovechándose del conocimiento que uno tenga de instrucciones que un cliente le ha dado a otra persona. Así, uno podría actuar antes de que el agente de ese cliente cumpla con las instrucciones que le han dado.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 209

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exploiting prior (and priviliged) knowledge of the forthcoming ...


Explanation:
Wordy, but so is the original

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-02-26 18:33:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exploiting/taking advantage .... privileged (whoops)

Matthew Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 145
Grading comment
This is the hidden meaning... thank you and everyone else!!