ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

banco agente

English translation: agent bank

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:banco agente
English translation:agent bank
Entered by: peterinmadrid

13:25 Mar 18, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual Accounts (Spain)
Spanish term or phrase: banco agente
en el que actúa como banco agente [bank]
peterinmadrid
Portugal
agent bank
Explanation:
Best of luck

agent bank Definitionagent bank - definition of agent bank - A bank that has been authorized by an individual to act as his/her agent. An agent bank would typically provide ...
www.investorwords.com/155/agent_bank.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Trading Glossary Agency Bank agent financial institutionTrading Glossary and Agency Bank for agent and financial institution for organization and market.
www.trading-glossary.com/a0106.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Electronic Merchant Systems - Agent BanksElectronic Merchant Systems, an industry leader providing complete merchant account solutions and proprietary gift card and loyalty programs.
www.emscorporate.com/agentBanks/default.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Security BankCard : Agent Bank ProgramSimply contact us at 1-800-428-7419 and ask about our Agent Bank Program. We've got a card that's right for your bank's needs. ...
www.arvest.com/sbc/?page=agent_bank -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-03-18 13:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry forgot to clarify both Agency and Agent Bank are used
Selected response from:

Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7agent bankSarah McGrane Gonzalez
4correspondenttranslatol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
agent bank


Explanation:
Best of luck

agent bank Definitionagent bank - definition of agent bank - A bank that has been authorized by an individual to act as his/her agent. An agent bank would typically provide ...
www.investorwords.com/155/agent_bank.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Trading Glossary Agency Bank agent financial institutionTrading Glossary and Agency Bank for agent and financial institution for organization and market.
www.trading-glossary.com/a0106.asp - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


Electronic Merchant Systems - Agent BanksElectronic Merchant Systems, an industry leader providing complete merchant account solutions and proprietary gift card and loyalty programs.
www.emscorporate.com/agentBanks/default.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages


Security BankCard : Agent Bank ProgramSimply contact us at 1-800-428-7419 and ask about our Agent Bank Program. We've got a card that's right for your bank's needs. ...
www.arvest.com/sbc/?page=agent_bank -



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-03-18 13:32:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry forgot to clarify both Agency and Agent Bank are used

Sarah McGrane Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
5 mins
  -> Thanks Marian

agree  Sheilann
10 mins
  -> Thanks Sheilann

agree  Maria Faella
56 mins
  -> Gracias Maria

agree  Nitza Ramos
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nitza

agree  Hebe Martorella
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Hebe

agree  Heather Chinchilla
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Heather

agree  milliecoquis: agree
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correspondent


Explanation:
An alternative in some contexts.
"The name given to a bank, broker, dealer, or financial institution that acts on behalf of another financial institution with limited or restricted access to the financial markets where a transaction must occur."


    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/correspond...
translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12