ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

gastos de representación

English translation: entertainment expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gastos de representación
English translation:entertainment expenses
Entered by: peterinmadrid

12:03 Mar 29, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Annual Accounts
Spanish term or phrase: gastos de representación
no se ha producido devengo por gastos de desplazamiento ni gastos de representación
peterinmadrid
Portugal
entertainment expenses
Explanation:
Usual translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-29 12:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(gastos de desplazamiento = travel expenses)

gastos de representación = entertainment expenses
Thomas West, Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business
Alcaraz Varó, Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos
Peter Collin, Spanish Law Dictionary

[Archive] gastos de representación General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... o en "Travel and Entertainment" expense, depende del sistema de la empresa. ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-18915.html

KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of travel and entertainment expenses: gastos de ... TAMBIEN SE PUEDE DECIR "VIATICOS Y GASTOS DE REPRESENTACIÓN". ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/258796

.. práctica de sustituir la justificación de los gastos de representación e invitaciones mediante ... meals and entertainment expense It is one category. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/936450

entertainment expenses. pleadores de empleados domesti-. imponer una contribucion (PR) ... gastos de representacion. tax (for specific funds and some- ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p850.pdf

entertainment expenses. gastos de capital. capital expenditures ... gastos de representación. business expenses. gastos de viaje. travel expenses ...
www.1040.com/New1040/pdfs/1999/Federal/Pubs/P850.PDF



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-03-29 12:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entertainment expense deduction. deducción por gastos de representación. entity ente, entidad. entity accounting contabilidad del ente. económico. ...
media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/64/04712657/0471265764.pdf

Selected response from:

Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4entertainment expensesRebecca Jowers
5personal representation allowance/expenses
sombragris
5representative's expense claims
Manuel Martín-Iguacel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representative's expense claims


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Manuel Martín-Iguacel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entertainment expenses


Explanation:
Usual translation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-03-29 12:13:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(gastos de desplazamiento = travel expenses)

gastos de representación = entertainment expenses
Thomas West, Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business
Alcaraz Varó, Diccionario de Términos Jurídicos
Peter Collin, Spanish Law Dictionary

[Archive] gastos de representación General Vocabulary / Vocabulario General. ... o en "Travel and Entertainment" expense, depende del sistema de la empresa. ...
forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php?t-18915.html

KudoZ) English to Spanish translation of travel and entertainment expenses: gastos de ... TAMBIEN SE PUEDE DECIR "VIATICOS Y GASTOS DE REPRESENTACIÓN". ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/258796

.. práctica de sustituir la justificación de los gastos de representación e invitaciones mediante ... meals and entertainment expense It is one category. ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/936450

entertainment expenses. pleadores de empleados domesti-. imponer una contribucion (PR) ... gastos de representacion. tax (for specific funds and some- ...
www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/p850.pdf

entertainment expenses. gastos de capital. capital expenditures ... gastos de representación. business expenses. gastos de viaje. travel expenses ...
www.1040.com/New1040/pdfs/1999/Federal/Pubs/P850.PDF



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-03-29 12:16:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entertainment expense deduction. deducción por gastos de representación. entity ente, entidad. entity accounting contabilidad del ente. económico. ...
media.wiley.com/product_data/excerpt/64/04712657/0471265764.pdf



Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ginnett Zabala
29 mins
  -> Gracias Ginnett

agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Lo confirma Marina Orellana en su Glosario del Traductor.
35 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra, y sí, he visto que está en los principales diccionarios jurídicos bilingües

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

disagree  sombragris: not quite, there are contexts where this translation could be extremely inappropriate. Think of a priest or a pastor, how could he/she justify "entertainment expenses" ? Yet, there are "gastos de representación" in some priest or pastor's accounts.
697 days
  -> "Entertainment expenses" is the standard expression and doesn't necessarily refer to paying for activities in which priests/pastors shouldn't indulge! Many of the expenses paid for under this heading aren't strictly "entertainment"; it's a catch-all term

agree  philgoddard: I think this is my most belated Agree ever. :-)
2204 days
  -> Belated but much appreciated! Thanks Phil

agree  James A. Walsh: This is also my most belated agree ever! :)
2204 days
  -> Thanks so much, James

698 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personal representation allowance/expenses


Explanation:
"Gastos de representación" are expenses incurred by reason of the office being held by a person, i.e., a boss that sends flowers to an employee's wedding ceremony; the expenses incurred by the boss can be classified as a "personal representation expense". Many of these expenses are not related to "entertainment", be it shows, or merely the action of entertaining (giving hospitality) to guests. Entertainment expenses could very well be personal representation expenses, but not all personal representation expenses are entertainment expenses, i.e., entertaiment expenses can be a subset of personal representation expenses.

Use "allowance" instead of "expense" in a context more related to budgeting.

sombragris
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish