KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

220 MM €

English translation: €220M (British Eng)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:220 MM €
English translation:€220M (British Eng)
Entered by: Cinnamon Nolan

05:51 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: 220 MM €
Inversión de 220 MM €.

How do we write the quantity for a European audience? Is it the same in the US?
Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
€220M
Explanation:
Hello,

A million in British English is one thousand thousand (1,000,000), I think that the differences begin to show when we talk about billions and trillions in the UK and US.

British English would not use the double M, only one, and the UK currency symbol goes before the number.

Hope to have helped.
Regards,
Katy
Selected response from:

Catherine Reay
Spain
Grading comment
Perfect. Just the info I needed. Many thanks. Thanks to María too, for taking the time to send information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4€220M
Catherine Reay
4€220MM
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
€220MM


Explanation:
Just place the currency symbol before the figure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-08-02 06:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's American English, then it is 220 million euros.
100% sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2006-08-02 06:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, what you need to find out is what the author meant. If the text is from Spain, they may be using the British abbreviation, and in that case "MM" would be a billion.

American banks use "M" for "thousand" and "MM" for "million," that's for sure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-08-02 06:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The British MM means "billion"

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 287
Notes to answerer
Asker: "MM" isn't English. Millions? Thousands?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
€220M


Explanation:
Hello,

A million in British English is one thousand thousand (1,000,000), I think that the differences begin to show when we talk about billions and trillions in the UK and US.

British English would not use the double M, only one, and the UK currency symbol goes before the number.

Hope to have helped.
Regards,
Katy

Catherine Reay
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect. Just the info I needed. Many thanks. Thanks to María too, for taking the time to send information.