KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

PAGADERA A LA VISTA

English translation: payable at sight, payable upon presentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PAGADERA A LA VISTA
English translation:payable at sight, payable upon presentation
Entered by: BelkisDV

19:02 Aug 2, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Cartas de Credito
Spanish term or phrase: PAGADERA A LA VISTA
...EL CONTRATISTA establecerá, a su propio costo, una o varias cartas de crédito “stand by”, de carácter incondicional e irrevocable y PAGADERAS A LA VISTA.....
Erick Forero
payable at sight, payable upon presentation
Explanation:
Casi siempre es un 'Letter of Credit', o instrumento que se utiliza para extender crédito a X siempre y cuando pague por Y al presentar la misma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 19:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sight
... a bill of exchange: a draft payable at two months after sight. b. a showing of goods, esp ... presentation: a draft payable at sight. 15. catch sight of, to get ...www.infoplease.com/dictionary/sight - 18k - Cached - More from this site - Save
Selected response from:

BelkisDV
United States
Grading comment
Agreed. You were the fastest answerer too! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6payable at sight, payable upon presentation
BelkisDV
5 +1at sight
Romina Riestra
5 +1Payable at sight
Christina Green
4PAYABLE AT SIGHT
Laura Tamayo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
payable at sight, payable upon presentation


Explanation:
Casi siempre es un 'Letter of Credit', o instrumento que se utiliza para extender crédito a X siempre y cuando pague por Y al presentar la misma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-02 19:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sight
... a bill of exchange: a draft payable at two months after sight. b. a showing of goods, esp ... presentation: a draft payable at sight. 15. catch sight of, to get ...www.infoplease.com/dictionary/sight - 18k - Cached - More from this site - Save


BelkisDV
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Agreed. You were the fastest answerer too! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: I vote for your first option!
6 mins
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  SandraV
13 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra, saludos.

agree  mavicmar: payable at sight
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  claudia bagnardi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia, saludos.

agree  MikeGarcia
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel.

agree  Manuel García: Indeed.
865 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Payable at sight


Explanation:
Also, payable upon request.
check Eurodicautom.

Christina Green
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at sight


Explanation:
or "payable at sight"
;-)

Romina Riestra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mavicmar
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, pero no llegué primera!! ;-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PAYABLE AT SIGHT


Explanation:
DOCUMENTARY CREDITS PAYABLE OR NEGOTIABLE AT SIGHT: Créditos documentarios
pagaderos o negociables a la vista.




    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:2BHTiN5vDVIJ:digitalia....
    Reference: http://www.bankmeridian.com/eng/view1.php?section=2&text_id=...
Laura Tamayo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish