KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Finance (general)

Domicialización a cuenta y pago por taquilla

English translation: auto payment/automatic bank deduction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Domicialización a cuenta
English translation:auto payment/automatic bank deduction
Entered by: Susana Mate

14:57 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Domicialización a cuenta y pago por taquilla
Venezuela
SEGMENTO CORPORATIVO:
Planes de Voz Postpago (Móvil y Básico)
Modalidades de Facturación:
- Modalidad de Pago: TDC, Domicialización a cuenta y Pago por taquilla.
BDT
auto payment/automatic bank deduction
Explanation:
Auto Payment es como le llaman en EE.UU.:

Auto Payment - Nicor With Auto Payment, your monthly bill is electronically withdrawn, at no charge, from your checking or savings account on your due date. ...
www.nicor.com/en_us/residential/bill_payment_options/automa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-04 15:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para la segunda opción, me quedo con la de Edward: IN PERSON/AT THE BANK o también se dice BANK TELLER.


En EE.UU., "direct billing" quiere decir que envían directamente una factura, por ejemplo en seguros un hopital manda directamente la factura a la aseguradora, sin que el asegurado intervenga.
Selected response from:

Susana Mate
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Susana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1By standing order/direct billing and in person/at the bank
Edward Tully
4auto payment/automatic bank deductionSusana Mate
4payment through debit in a bank account and through the counter/teller/cashier
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment through debit in a bank account and through the counter/teller/cashier


Explanation:
As per context.-

MikeGarcia
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 450

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
By standing order/direct billing and in person/at the bank


Explanation:
the standing order/direct billing depends on if you need UK or US English. The second part depends on the level of formality - good luck!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 814

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: standing order is what I use
6 hrs
  -> thank you :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto payment/automatic bank deduction


Explanation:
Auto Payment es como le llaman en EE.UU.:

Auto Payment - Nicor With Auto Payment, your monthly bill is electronically withdrawn, at no charge, from your checking or savings account on your due date. ...
www.nicor.com/en_us/residential/bill_payment_options/automa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-04 15:17:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para la segunda opción, me quedo con la de Edward: IN PERSON/AT THE BANK o también se dice BANK TELLER.


En EE.UU., "direct billing" quiere decir que envían directamente una factura, por ejemplo en seguros un hopital manda directamente la factura a la aseguradora, sin que el asegurado intervenga.

Susana Mate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Susana!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is that the answer for Domicialización a cuenta y Pago por taquilla or only for Domicialización a cuenta? And what would be for Pago por taquilla?

Asker: ok. i've just got your second answer too.